|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Protectors Practices Rigpa Buddhist Meditation Centre Papper Wrappers Near Fine 75pp, not dated cirac 1990, bright clean copy. Part of the text is in dual langauge text with Tibetan written using the Roman alphabet but most of the text has no English translation. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Supplementary Practices for Rigdzin Dupa. Rigpa Buddhist Meditation Centre Papper Wrappers Near Fine 38pp, not dated cirac 1990, bright clean copy. Part of the text is in dual langauge text with Tibetan written using the Roman alphabet but about 11 pages have no English translation. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Church Missionary Gleaner Volume XiI 1885 London Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday 1885 Hard Back Good 140pp, illustrated, decoarted boards, there is mottling to boards, corners are bumped and rubbed showing boards, cover edges are bowed, 5cm split in cloth along edge of spine, one gathering is loose but still attached, text clean, overall good sound copy. Includes two pages dedicated to Gordon of Khartoum who died 1885. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China.: Number 137, March 1994 London School of Oriental and African Studies 1994 Paperback Near Fine 324pp, bright clean copy. Articles include: 'Shanghai's Strike Wave of 1957' by Elizabeth J.Perry. 'Faction versus Ideology: Mobilization Strategies in Taiwan's Elections' by Joseph Bosco, 'The Political Economy of Cropping in Maoist and Dengist China: Hebei Province and Shulu County, 1949-90' by Marc Blecher and Wang Shaoguang, 'Decision-Making in China's Rural Economy: The Linkages Between Village Leaders and Farm Households' by Scott Rozelle, 'Mao Zedong a Hundred Years on: The Legacy of a Ruler' by Stuart R. Schram, 'The Most Respected Enemy: Mao Zedong's Perception of the United States' by He Di, Mao Zedong Thoughts (Review Essay) by Brantly Womack, 'The Man, the Myth, the Message - New Trends in Mao-Literature From China (Review Essay) by Thomas Scharping, 'The Chinese Discourse on Civil Society' by Shu-Yun Ma, 'Command Communication: The Politics of Editorial Formulation in the People's Daily' by Guoguang Wu, Obituary for Harold C. Hinton Remembered (1924-93) and 'In Memory of Lloyd Eastman (1929-93)' by John Israel. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Practices for Confession and Fulfilment Rigpa Buddhist Meditation Centre 1990 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 50pp, overall bright clean copy. Dual langauge text for all but 4 pages which are just in Tibetan. Tibetan written using the Roman alphabet. Also a loose pages printing 'A short Practice of the Lion-Faced Dakini'. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The New Statesman and Nation. The Week-end Review May 25th 1935 Volume IX No. 222 with Insurance Supplement London New Satesman 1935 Papper Wrappers Very Good 737-792pp, small chip to foot of spine, overall enat clean copy. After the issue is devoted to the supplement on insurance. Articles include 'Twenty-Five Years of Life Assurance' by James W. More, 'Staff Life Assurance for Wage-Earners', by P. H. McCormack, 'House Purchase and Life Assurance' by an owner, 'Fire Assurance in the U.S.A.' by a Fire Man, 'Insurance against Default on Investment' by F. B. Swift, 'Status and Prospects of Insurance Shares', by Toreador, 'Table of and Notes on Life Assurance and Annuity Comparisons' by T. Egginton Paull. Other articles include 'America's What Next' (concerning Roosevelt and the New Deal), 'El Orens of Arabia' by Arthur Moore concerning Lawrence of Arabia, Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ngondro Practice Rigpa Buddhist Meditation Centre 1989 Papper Wrappers Very Good 32pp corner bumped with minor creasing ownership name to inside front cover, couple of light pencil annotations but overall neat clean copy. Text in English and where the English is in tranlslation the Tibetan is also included using the Roman alphabet. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China. No. 163 September 2000 London School of Oriental and African Studies 2000 Paperback Very Good 633-913pp, crease to top corner and light scratch to back cover, overall neat clean copy. 'Nothing but the Truth: News Media, Power and Hegemony in South China', by Kevin Latham, 'Systemic Irregularity and Spontaneous Property Transformation in the Chinese Financial System', by X. L. Ding, 'Environmental Agency and Public Opinion in Guangzhou: The Limits of a Popular Approach to Environmental Governance', by Carlos Wing Hung Lo and Sai Wing Leung, 'Partial Democratization, Foundation Moment and Political Parties in Hong Kong' by Lau Siu-Kai and Kuan Hsin-chi , 'China and the Selection of Hong Kong's Post-Colonial Political Elite' by Leo F. Goodstadt, 'Taxation without Representation: Peasants, the Central and the Local States in Reform China' by Thomas P. Bernstein and Xiaobo Lü, 'Chinese Democratization in Perspective: Electorates and Selectorates at the Township Level' by Melanie Manion, 'Between State and Peasant: Local Cadres and Statistical Reporting in Rural China' by Yongshun Cai, 'Revitalizing the State's Urban Nerve Tips' by Benjamin L. Read, 'Online and on China: Research Sources in the Information Age' by M. Taylor Fravel. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Nine Dragon Screen. Being reprints of nine addresses and papers presented to the China Society 1909-1945 London China Society. 1965 Very Good Good illustrated, foredge and top edge have some foxing, text is clean, spine dust wrapper faded but title still clear, several small tears to edge of dust wrapper, moderate soiling to dust wrapper, overall good sound copy. Contents are as follows: 'Ancient Chinese Taxi Cabs' by Herbert A Giles. 'Ch'iu Chin a Chinese Heroine' by Lionel Giles. 'Ghost and Vampire Tales of China', by G Willoughby-Meade, 'When and How Muhammadanism Entered China' by Isaac Mason, 'Nestorians in China' by A C Moule, 'Swastika and Yin-Yang' by Prince John Loewenstein, 'The Legend of Confuscius' by W Percival Yetts, 'Six Centuries of Tunhuang' by Lionel Giles and 'Doctor Johnson and Chinese Culture' by Fan Tsen-Chung. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
John Bellany. "A Toast to Mexico" London Beaux Arts 1997 Papper Wrappers Fine not paginated, exhibtion catalogue, 3 April-3 May 1997, dates not given in catalogue, catalogue comprises essay by Keith Patrick of 4pp plus 16 colour plates and biographical details at rear, bright clean copy. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China.: Number 152, December 1997 London School of Oriental and African Studies 1997 Paperback Near Fine 725-934pp, bright clean copy. 'Chinese Intellectuals' Quest for National Greatness and Nationalistic Writing in the 1990s' by Suisheng Zhao, 'The Stone Group: State Client or Market Pathbreaker?' by Scott Kennedy, 'Provincial Discretion and National Power: Investment Policy in Guangdong and Shanghai, 1978-93' by Linda Chelan Li, 'Stealing from the Farmers: Institutional Corruption and the 1992 IOU Crisis' by Andrew Wedeman, 'Citizens v. Mandarins: Administrative Litigation in China' by Minxin Pei, 'Institutional Constraints on Environmental Management in Urban China: Environmental Impact Assessment in Guangzhou and Shanghai' by Shui Yan Tang, Carlos Wing-Hung Lo, Kai Chee Cheung and Jack Man Keung Lo. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Everyday Tales of China London Church Missionary Society Hard Back Very Good 60pp, with tipped in colour plates, not dated but British Library catalogue gives a date of 1933, illustrated 6 tipped in colour plates, plate for page 25 has been tipped in oppostie title page because it does not fit on pae it was intended for without obscuring text, tips of spine slightly rubbed with slight loss tom paper covering spine, small tear to back page, light foxing to prelims, overall good sound copy. Scarce. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Chinese Contemporary Art at Sao Paulo Hong Kong Hanart TZ Gallery 1994 Papper Wrappers Very Good 63pp, illustrated fine colour plates, slight rubbing to edge of cover, overall neat clean copy. Chinese Exhibition 1: The Remaking of Mass Culture with artists Yu Youhan, Li Shan, and Wang Guangyi. Exhibtion 2: Wakefulness and The Weightless Present with artists Zhang Xiaogang, Fang Lijun and Liu Wei Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Hand Written Letter Dated Hong Kong 1860 Very Good 10pp of text, clear double spaced copper plate writing on water marked light blue paper with light fold marks. The letter is a detailed request for a loan of £300 to start a business supplying ale & port to the increasing number of British sailors in the growing colony. The letter is to Mrs Primrose of Dumfries from William Kerr Price:
195.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Anderson Music Co Hong Kong Very Good Collection of 7 items of ephemera relating to Anderson Music Co. Hong Kong. THis includes 3 years of accounts for 1936, 1937 & 1939, showing fall of sales due to Japan's invasion of Shanghai. Also included is a letter of introduction on company letter headed paper, a letter concerning a claim for water damage, the will of the managing director of the company & the Bill of Duty. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Memoire Pour La Demoiselle Le Guay D'Oliva, Fille Mineure, Emancipee D'age, Accusee; Contre M. Le Procureur-General. Accusateur; En Presence De M. Le Cardinal-Prince De Rohan, De La Dame De La Motte-Valois, Du Sieur De Cagliostro, & Autres Paris L. Lafontaine 1886 Limited Edition No 298 of 400 Full-Leather Very Good Georges Ripart 56pp, illustrated with a colour frontis and 10 attractive colour plates, full leather with gilt decoration,marbled end pages, edges of the boards are rubbed and there is loss of abour half an inch of leather at the bottom of the spine, also some further rubbing to back strip, one gathering partialy loose, internaly clean and near fine. Includes a summary of events typed in English. Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Journal of the Society for Psychical Research: December 1975, Vol 48 No 766 London The Society for Psychical Research 1976 Papper Wrappers Good + 197-260pp, two small indentations to front cover, Brian C. Nisbet: 'Grace Roads, An Account of a "drop-in" Communicator' part two, Grelade and Harvie: 'Confidence Ratings in an ESP Task Using Affective Stimuli'. Scott and Haskell ' Fraud in the Shackleton Experiments; a reply to critics'. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
A Christian Basis for the Post-war World: a Commentary on the Ten Peace Points London Student Christian Movement Press 1942 2nd Edition Revised Papper Wrappers Good 120pp, foredge, top edge and end pages heavily foxed, some creasing and soiling to covers. Includes articles by A.E. Baker, Margaret Bondfield, Sidney Dark, Letitia Fairfield, John A.Hughes, Kenneth Ingram, A. D. Lindsay, Dorothy Sayers, R. R. Stokes, and Barbara Ward. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Journal of the North-China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society Volume XLIX - 1918 Shanghai Kelly and Walsh 1918 Papper Wrappers Good xvi+223pp, fold out map, covers browned and foxing to foredge, articles listed are: Chatley: 'River Problems in China', Laver: 'Some Notes on Land-Birds', Zwemer: 'Animistic Elements in Moslem Prayer', Ling: 'The Eight Imortals of the Taoist Religion', (A Chapter on Folklore divided into 4 sections) Hodus: The Kite Festival in Foochow, China', Harding: 'On a Method of Divination Practised at Foochow', Ottewill: 'Notes on the Tu T'ien Hui Held at Chinkiang on 31st Mat, 1917', Hutson: 'The Domestic Altar', Ferguson: 'The Ku K'ai-Chih's Scroll in the British Museum', Bruce: The Theistic Import of the Sung Philosophy', Morgan: 'A Case of Ritualism', Kliene: 'Chinese Puzzles'. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Mitsui Line Pocket Diary for 1954 Tokyo Mitsui Line 1954 Limp Leather Very Good unused diary, contains double sheet listing branch offices of Mitsui line, photograph of M/S Akashisan-Maru D/W 10136 tons, list of vessels owned by company, diary, pages for notes and addresses, photograph of M/T Otowasan-Maru D/W 19, 174 tons, with folout distance table in pocket at back. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Maptalk: 12 September 1945 Vol Iv, No. 16 United States Army Forces, Pacific 1945 Papper Wrappers Good 290-312pp, illustrated, official news paper for American service men in the Pacific, this issue published days after the American flag was raised in Tokyo, includes items on the occupation of Japan, China, Allied PWs and Hong Kong. paper creased in centre where folded, couple of stains to back page. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Life Magazine December 8th 1941 New York Time Inc. 1941 Papper Wrappers Very Good 160pp, illustrated, cover picture of Douglas MacArthur with article by Clare Booth entitled 'MacArthur of the Far East: If war should come he leads the army that will fight Japan', also article on'Burma Road', 'Navy Air Force: It Acts as a Unit with Ships of the Fleet', 'The Ancient Imperial Power of Japan Comes To a Show Down With America', and 5pp relating to film 'Custer's Last Stand', Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Sketches On The Long March Beijing Foreign Language Press 1982 0835109941 Hard Back Very Good Very Good not paginated 66pp, illustrated, dust wrapper has couple of small nicks to edge and top edge of dust wrapperhas a slight curl, book itself is a neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China.: Special Issue: The People's Republic of China After 50 Years. Number 159, December 1999 London School of Oriental and African Studies 1999 Paperback Near Fine 563-800pp, bright clean copy. Articles include: 'The People's Republic of China after 50 Years' by Richard Louis Edmonds, 'An Overview of 50 Years of the People's Republic of China: Some Progress, but Big Problems Remain' by Lucian W. Pye, 'The People's Republic of China at 50: National Political Reform' by John P. Burns, 'Political Movements, Change and Stability: The Chinese Communist Party in Power' by Michael Schoenhals, 'The People's Republic of China at 50: The Economy' by Robert F. Dernberger, 'Two Decades of Rural Reform in China: An Overview and Assessment' by Jean C. Oi, 'Demolishing Partitions: Back to Beginnings in the Cities?' by Dorothy J. Solinger, 'The Environment in the People's Republic of China 50 Years On' by Richard Louis Edmonds, 'China's Foreign Relations: The Long March, Future Uncertain' by Michael Yahuda, 'The People's Liberation Army and the People's Republic at 50: Reform at Last' by David Shambaugh, 'The Chinese Legal System: Continuing Commitment to the Primacy of State Power' by Pitman B. Potter, 'Social Welfare Reform: Trends and Tensions' by Elisabeth J. Croll, 'Politically-Engaged Intellectuals in the 1990s' by Merle Goldman, 'Art in China since 1949' by Michael Sullivan, 'Literary Decorum or Carnivalistic Grotesque: Literature in the People's Republic of China after 50 Years' by Bonnie S. McDougall, In Memoriam Helmut Martin. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
How the North China Affair Arose The Foreign Affairs Association of Japan 1937 Revised Edition Papper Wrappers Good 51pp, illustrated 10pp, 3 maps, couple of chips to edge front cover and couple of small tears, top corner creased, text clean, good sound copy. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
George Chinnery: His Pupils and Influence Hong Kong Hong Kong Museum of Art 1985 9622150675 Papper Wrappers Very Good 144pp, illustrated in colour and black and white, some fading to covers on spine and along edge of spine, overall neat clean copy. Text in Chinese and English Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Society of Women Artists Exhibition 1954 London 1954 Papper Wrappers Good + 44pp, illustrated covers, slightly thumbed, the date 1954 written in ink on front cover, couple of pencil markings. Includes a list of exhibits and their sale price and a list of the names and adresses of the exhibitors. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Chinese Literature July - August 2000 Beijing Chinese Literature Press 2000 Paperback Very Good 128pp, illustated, minor creasing to front cover, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annoations. Bi-monthly, bi-lingual, English and Chinese magazine. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Folk Arts of New China Peking The Foreign Languages Press 1954 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Near Very Good 64pp, illustrated 25pp including some in colour, errata slip loose, couple of small chips to dust wrapper, spine browned, couple of small tears. Capters include 'The Rhythm of the Waiste Drum', 'Shadow Theatre', 'The Egg Books', China's Local Dramas', 'Shaohsing Opera', 'Peking's Puppet Show Returns'. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Souvenir Programme of the Matinee Organised By the Daily Telegraph as a Tribute to Marie Tempest on the Occasion of Her Jubilee , Tuesday May 28th 1935 London 1935 Hard Back Very Good 38pp, illustrated in colour, includes tributes by James Barrie, W. Domerset Maughan, Edward German, Noel Coward, John Ervine, and an account oh er career, with a list of her appearances, also a loose sheet entiled additions to the programme, bound with third flap, decorative signature of Tempest on front cover, ribbon book mark frayed, suffers from foxing, particulaly heavyon end pages, Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
A New Stone Age Papper Wrappers Good H. J. Ford issued by Styrian Jade Ltd, London, printed at the Arden Press, not dated but information in text suggest arround 1925, 5pp, bound with chord, front cover and frontis piece illustrated by H. J. Ford, the cover illustration shows a scene from a legend described in the text, the frontis piece shows elves searching for treasure which is connected with the legend, also includes a loose illustration of object for sale in jade, browning to covers, there is a small tear to upper edge back cover, and creasing to edges, also some foxing. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China. No. 161 March 2000 London School of Oriental and African Studies 2000 Paperback Very Good 364pp, red mark to foredge, overall neat clean copy. Articles include: 'Jiang Zemin's Successors: The Rise of the Fourth Generation of Leaders in the PRC' by Li Cheng, 'China's America Watchers: Changing Attitudes Towards the United States' by Phillip C. Saunders, 'Foreign and Domestic Influences on China's Arms Control and Nonproliferation Policies' by Bates Gill and Evan S. Medeiros, 'The U.S. Role in the Sino-Japanese Dispute over the Diaoyu (Senkaku) Islands, 1945-1971' by Jean-Marc F. Blanchard, 'Negotiating the State: The Development of Social Organizations in China' by Tony Saich, 'Banquet Banking: Gender and Rotating Savings and Credit Associations in South China' by Kellee S. Tsai, 'Re-examining the Impact of the 1950 Marriage Law: State Improvisation, Local Initiative and Rural Family Change' by Neil J. Diamant, 'The Rule of Law Policy in Guangdong: Continuity or Departure? Meaning, Significance and Processes' by Linda Chelan Li, 'The Politics of the Debate over the Court of Final Appeal in Hong Kong' by Lo Shiu Hing, ' The Clash over State and Collective Property: The Making of the Rangeland Law' by Peter Ho, 'Forest Claims, Conflicts and Commodification: The Political Ecology of Tibetan Mushroom-Harvesting Villages in Yunnan Province, China', by Emily T. Yeh, 'Behind the Scenes at the Museum: Nationalism, History and Memory in the Beijing War of Resistance Museum, 1987-1997' by Rana Mitter. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Margaret Ethel MacDonald 1870-1911 London 1911 Limp Leather Very Good 70pp, illustrated 3 photogravures with tissue guards, all edges gilt, spine faded and rubbed and frayedat ends, incldues three sections, one concerning her life, then an address by Rev Moll at the crematorium, lastlean address by Rev donaldson at St. Marks Church Leicester. Includes a chapter on her attitude to women's suffrage and another on her work for the Women's Labour League. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
The Bay of Ha-Long Saigon National Tourist Office Papper Wrappers Very Good not paginated, 12pp including covers, illustated 7 plates and 2 maps, map n back cover shows roads to the Bay of Ha-Long, moderate rubbing to front cover, overall neat clean copy.Not dated but circa 1950, the item was purchased with another tourist pamphlet on Vietnam which was dated 1953, Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Japan of Arts [Spring 1937] Tokyo Geijutsu No Nihon-sha 1937 Very Good 35pp, with 16 tipped in colour plates, traditionaly bound with chord and attractive paper covers with colour paste down, Volume 1 number 1 of a periodical concerned with Japanese aet, tipped in at back is a subscription form, small repair to front cover and couple of small chips to edge of front cover The originals of the paintings shown are for sale and loose in front is a price list. Includes articles by Kawabata and Koizumi. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Costume: London Museum Catalogues: No 5 London 1946 Reprint Papper Wrappers Very Good 212pp, illustrated 57 plates, plus drawings in text, slight creasing to edges of cover, ver small ink spot to edge page 133. The copy of George Dougall a theatrical set designer. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Travelers Map of Japan, Chosen (Korea), Taiwan (Formosa), with a Brief Description of the Principle Tourist Points in Japan Tokyo Japanese Government Railways 1925 Very Good large colour folding map 80.5 cm by 79 cm with text on reverse, cloth covers with tie, includes insets of Tokyo, Osaka, Karafuto, Hokkaido (Yezo), Taiwan, shows rail links, with key showing government railways, governement railways under construction, future government railways, private railways and private electric railways, government railway steamer lines, private steamer lines, submarine cables and roads, important mines. shinto shrines, buddhist temples, light houses, ownership signatures on front cover, light wear to folds of map including pin prick holes, and small splits to edges of folds. one spot of foxing, and some creasing to edges. Price:
115.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Cornhill Magazine Volume ix, January to June 1864 London Smith Elder 1864 Half-Leather Fair 760pp, illustrated marbled boards, front board detached, light foxing to prelims, some foxing to last couple of pages, internally clean, corners rubbed, top of spine rubbed, title label chipped not effecting gilt title, includes chapters from Trollope: The Small House at Allington, Gaskell: Cousin Phillis and Trollope's obituary for Thackeray with steel engraving of Thackeray. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The Geographical Journal Vol. CXXII Part 4 December 1956 London Royal Geographic Society 1956 Papper Wrappers Very Good x+417-553pp, illustrated, some fading to covers, overall neat clean copy. Articles include, J. C. Beaglehole 'On the Character of Captain James Cook', O. H. K. Spate: 'Problems in Development in New Guinea', Jerzy Kostrowicki: 'Geography in Poland Since the War', N. E. Odell: 'Air Survey of the New Zealand Alps', Richard H. Flemming and F. E. Elliott: 'Some Physical Aspects of the Inshore Environment of the Coastal Waters of the United States and Mexico', Hilary C. Chew 'Changes in Land Use and Stock Over England and Wales 1939 to 1951'Victor P. Petrov: 'New Railway Links Between China and the Soviet Union', Joy Adamson 'Hohnel Island (South Island) in Lake Rudolf', R. F. Peel 'The Profiles of Glacial Drainage Channels' Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China. Special Issue: China and Europe Since 1978: A European Perspective. No. 169 March 2002 London School of Oriental and African Studies 2002 Paperback Near Fine 282pp, bright clean copy. Articles include: 'China and Europe since 1978: An Introduction' by Richard Louis Edmonds, 'Diplomatic Relations and Mutual Strategic Perceptions: China and the European Union' by Kay Möller, 'China's Diplomatic Relations with the States of Europe' by Eberhard Sandschneider', 'Human Rights, Europe and the People's Republic of China' by Philip Baker, 'EU Economic Relations with China: An Institutionalist Perspective' by Franco Algieri, 'Economic Relations between the PRC and the States of Europe' by Markus Taube, 'The Role of Hong Kong and Macau in China's Relations with Europe' by Brian Hook and Miguel Santos Neves, 'A Functional Relationship: Political Extensions to Europe–Taiwan Economic Ties' by Françoise Mengin, 'Economic Relations between Taiwan and Europe' by Robert Ash, 'Cultural Relations between China and the Member States of the European Union' by Werner Meissner. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
St Patrick's Commemoration Pamphlets Dublin Association for Promotion of Christian Knowledge 1932 Hard Back Very Good 10 pamplets bound in cloth with gilt title, very occasional spot of foxing, Titles are as follows: J E L Oulton: The Roman See in the Fourth and Fifth Centuries, White: The Teaching of Saint Patrick, Camier: The Early Irish Church, Johnston: St. Columba, Kinch: The Story Of St. Columbanus, An Irish Church Mission to Europe, St. Aidan and St. Colman or England's Debt to the Isle of Saints, Bluett: The Celtic Schools of Religious Learning, Seymour: The Twelfth Century Reformation in Ireland, Jourdan: The Reformation in Ireland in the XVIthe Century, Waller: Patrick the Man Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Geographical Journal. Vol. CXV Nos 1-3, March 1950 London Royal Geographic Society 1950 Papper Wrappers Very Good x+144pp, illustrated, top spine creased, overall neat clean copy, articles include: Charles A. Fisher: 'The Expansion of Japan a Study in Oriental Geopolitics, Part 1 Continental and Maritime Components in Japanese Expansion', Thor Heyerdahl: 'Voyage of the Raft Kon Tiki', S. W. Wooldridge and S. H. Beaver: 'The Working of Sand and Gravel in Britain. A Problem in Land Use', Tracy Phillips: 'The Natural Sciences in Africa. The Belgian National Parks', M. M. Sweeting: 'Erosion Cycles and Limestone Caverns in the Ingleborough District' Rhodes W. Fairbridge: 'Geography in Italy Since 1939: Landslide Patterns on Oceanic Volcanoes and Atolls', Rolf W. Feyling-Hanssen: 'Changes of Sea Level in West Spitsbergen. A New Interpretation' Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Geographical Journal. Volume CI No 3 March 1943 London Royal Geographic Society 1943 Papper Wrappers Very Good iv+97-144pp, illustrated, faint mark to front cover, overall neat clean copy. Articles include: L. E. Cheesman: 'Japanese Operations in New Guinea', R. A. B. Hamilton: 'Archaeological Sites in the Western Aden Protectorate', H. C. Darby: 'The Movement of Population to and From Cambridgeshire between 1851 and 1861', Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Nursing Mirror and Midwives Journal October 17th 1952 London Cornwall Press 1952 Papper Wrappers Good 56pp, illustrated weekly magazine for nurses and midwives, covers slightly rubbed and creased, light browning to pages, light wrinkle to edge pages, this is an exhibition and conference report number, includes photographes of the occasion, page of photographes taken during the recent annual Congress of the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy, Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
The Schoolmistress October 9th 1930 London Schoolmistress Newspaper Company 1930 Papper Wrappers Very Good newspaper entitled The Schoolmistress and incorporating New Needlecraft Ideas, The Teachers' Aid and the Practical Teacher, volume XCIX no 2548, 68pp, news, ideas, educational projects concerning the woman teacher. Generally excellent condition, staples are rusty, and there are a couple of small rust stains on the back cover. Includes an article concerning educational experience in Ontario. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Geographical Journal. Volume CX Nos 1 -3 London Royal Geographic Society 1948 Papper Wrappers Very Good xii+144pp, illustrated plates, figures and maps in text and two fold out maps, bottom of spine slightly frayed, faint creasing to corners, faint mark to front cover, overall neat clean copy. Articles include Henry A. Larsen: 'The Conquest of the North West Passage; The Arctic Voyages of the St. Roch, 1940-44', F. Spencer Chapman: 'Travels in Japanese Occupied Malaya', T. W. Freeman: 'Farming in Irish Life', F. Kingdom Ward: 'Tibet as a Grazing Land', Dorothy Sylvester 'The Hill Villages of England and Wales', Volume CX Nos 1-3 July to September 1947 published January 1948. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|