Hobgoblin Books (www,HobgoblinBooks.com)

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Exhibit of Kawashima Tapestries: Palace of Peace in the Hague and Jimbei Kawashima II
Japan Kawashima Textile Mil 1973 Paperback Very Good 
not paginated, illustrated fine colour plates and few black and whit plates, including 3 tipped in colour plates, text in Japanese and English, English text probaby abdridged, bottom corner front cover has minor crease, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chinese Literature September and October 2000
Beijing Chinese Literature Press 2000 Paperback Good + 
128pp, illustated, covers show some creasing, overall good sound copy with no markings or annoations. Bi-monthly, bi-lingual, English and Chinese magazine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Country Life French Number May 25, 1978
London IPC 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Vol: CLXIII No. 4220, May 25th 1978, slight creas to edge front cover, , overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Protectors Practices
Rigpa Buddhist Meditation Centre Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
75pp, not dated cirac 1990, bright clean copy. Part of the text is in dual langauge text with Tibetan written using the Roman alphabet but most of the text has no English translation. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Supplementary Practices for Rigdzin Dupa.
Rigpa Buddhist Meditation Centre Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
38pp, not dated cirac 1990, bright clean copy. Part of the text is in dual langauge text with Tibetan written using the Roman alphabet but about 11 pages have no English translation. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Church Missionary Gleaner Volume XiI 1885
London Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday 1885 Hard Back Good 
140pp, illustrated, decoarted boards, there is mottling to boards, corners are bumped and rubbed showing boards, cover edges are bowed, 5cm split in cloth along edge of spine, one gathering is loose but still attached, text clean, overall good sound copy. Includes two pages dedicated to Gordon of Khartoum who died 1885. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Elisabeth Frink, Scuptures, Graphic Works, Textiles,
Dorset County Museum Papper Wrappers Very Good 
79pp, illustrated in colour & black & white, top corner bummped & faintly creased. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China.: Number 137, March 1994
London School of Oriental and African Studies 1994 Paperback Near Fine 
324pp, bright clean copy. Articles include: 'Shanghai's Strike Wave of 1957' by Elizabeth J.Perry. 'Faction versus Ideology: Mobilization Strategies in Taiwan's Elections' by Joseph Bosco, 'The Political Economy of Cropping in Maoist and Dengist China: Hebei Province and Shulu County, 1949-90' by Marc Blecher and Wang Shaoguang, 'Decision-Making in China's Rural Economy: The Linkages Between Village Leaders and Farm Households' by Scott Rozelle, 'Mao Zedong a Hundred Years on: The Legacy of a Ruler' by Stuart R. Schram, 'The Most Respected Enemy: Mao Zedong's Perception of the United States' by He Di, Mao Zedong Thoughts (Review Essay) by Brantly Womack, 'The Man, the Myth, the Message - New Trends in Mao-Literature From China (Review Essay) by Thomas Scharping, 'The Chinese Discourse on Civil Society' by Shu-Yun Ma, 'Command Communication: The Politics of Editorial Formulation in the People's Daily' by Guoguang Wu, Obituary for Harold C. Hinton Remembered (1924-93) and 'In Memory of Lloyd Eastman (1929-93)' by John Israel. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Practices for Confession and Fulfilment
Rigpa Buddhist Meditation Centre 1990 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
50pp, overall bright clean copy. Dual langauge text for all but 4 pages which are just in Tibetan. Tibetan written using the Roman alphabet. Also a loose pages printing 'A short Practice of the Lion-Faced Dakini'. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The New Statesman and Nation. The Week-end Review May 25th 1935 Volume IX No. 222 with Insurance Supplement
London New Satesman 1935 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
737-792pp, small chip to foot of spine, overall enat clean copy. After the issue is devoted to the supplement on insurance. Articles include 'Twenty-Five Years of Life Assurance' by James W. More, 'Staff Life Assurance for Wage-Earners', by P. H. McCormack, 'House Purchase and Life Assurance' by an owner, 'Fire Assurance in the U.S.A.' by a Fire Man, 'Insurance against Default on Investment' by F. B. Swift, 'Status and Prospects of Insurance Shares', by Toreador, 'Table of and Notes on Life Assurance and Annuity Comparisons' by T. Egginton Paull. Other articles include 'America's What Next' (concerning Roosevelt and the New Deal), 'El Orens of Arabia' by Arthur Moore concerning Lawrence of Arabia, 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ngondro Practice
Rigpa Buddhist Meditation Centre 1989 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
32pp corner bumped with minor creasing ownership name to inside front cover, couple of light pencil annotations but overall neat clean copy. Text in English and where the English is in tranlslation the Tibetan is also included using the Roman alphabet. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China. No. 163 September 2000
London School of Oriental and African Studies 2000 Paperback Very Good 
633-913pp, crease to top corner and light scratch to back cover, overall neat clean copy. 'Nothing but the Truth: News Media, Power and Hegemony in South China', by Kevin Latham, 'Systemic Irregularity and Spontaneous Property Transformation in the Chinese Financial System', by X. L. Ding, 'Environmental Agency and Public Opinion in Guangzhou: The Limits of a Popular Approach to Environmental Governance', by Carlos Wing Hung Lo and Sai Wing Leung, 'Partial Democratization, Foundation Moment and Political Parties in Hong Kong' by Lau Siu-Kai and Kuan Hsin-chi , 'China and the Selection of Hong Kong's Post-Colonial Political Elite' by Leo F. Goodstadt, 'Taxation without Representation: Peasants, the Central and the Local States in Reform China' by Thomas P. Bernstein and Xiaobo Lü, 'Chinese Democratization in Perspective: Electorates and Selectorates at the Township Level' by Melanie Manion, 'Between State and Peasant: Local Cadres and Statistical Reporting in Rural China' by Yongshun Cai, 'Revitalizing the State's Urban Nerve Tips' by Benjamin L. Read, 'Online and on China: Research Sources in the Information Age' by M. Taylor Fravel. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nine Dragon Screen. Being reprints of nine addresses and papers presented to the China Society 1909-1945
London China Society. 1965 Very Good Good 
illustrated, foredge and top edge have some foxing, text is clean, spine dust wrapper faded but title still clear, several small tears to edge of dust wrapper, moderate soiling to dust wrapper, overall good sound copy. Contents are as follows: 'Ancient Chinese Taxi Cabs' by Herbert A Giles. 'Ch'iu Chin a Chinese Heroine' by Lionel Giles. 'Ghost and Vampire Tales of China', by G Willoughby-Meade, 'When and How Muhammadanism Entered China' by Isaac Mason, 'Nestorians in China' by A C Moule, 'Swastika and Yin-Yang' by Prince John Loewenstein, 'The Legend of Confuscius' by W Percival Yetts, 'Six Centuries of Tunhuang' by Lionel Giles and 'Doctor Johnson and Chinese Culture' by Fan Tsen-Chung. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 One Hundred Scenes From the Romance of the Three Kingdoms: A Collection of Deng Jiade's Paintings
Sichuan Fine Arts Publishing House 1995 Papper Wrappers Very Good + 
84pp, illustrated, slight fading to covers, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Dictionary of Culture and Archaeology [English-Chinese Chinese-English]
Beijing Foreign Language Press 1998 7119019899 Hard Back Near Fine 
623pp, laminated boards, no dust wrapper as issued, bright clean copy. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Profiles of Rhodesia's Women
Salisbury National Federation of Business & Professional Women of Rhodesia 1975 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
176pp, illustrated, foxing to foredge & back couple of pages. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John Bellany. "A Toast to Mexico"
London Beaux Arts 1997 Papper Wrappers Fine 
not paginated, exhibtion catalogue, 3 April-3 May 1997, dates not given in catalogue, catalogue comprises essay by Keith Patrick of 4pp plus 16 colour plates and biographical details at rear, bright clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Politics of Sexuality in Capitalism
London Red Collective 1978 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
146pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China.: Number 152, December 1997
London School of Oriental and African Studies 1997 Paperback Near Fine 
725-934pp, bright clean copy. 'Chinese Intellectuals' Quest for National Greatness and Nationalistic Writing in the 1990s' by Suisheng Zhao, 'The Stone Group: State Client or Market Pathbreaker?' by Scott Kennedy, 'Provincial Discretion and National Power: Investment Policy in Guangdong and Shanghai, 1978-93' by Linda Chelan Li, 'Stealing from the Farmers: Institutional Corruption and the 1992 IOU Crisis' by Andrew Wedeman, 'Citizens v. Mandarins: Administrative Litigation in China' by Minxin Pei, 'Institutional Constraints on Environmental Management in Urban China: Environmental Impact Assessment in Guangzhou and Shanghai' by Shui Yan Tang, Carlos Wing-Hung Lo, Kai Chee Cheung and Jack Man Keung Lo. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Everyday Tales of China
London Church Missionary Society Hard Back Very Good 
60pp, with tipped in colour plates, not dated but British Library catalogue gives a date of 1933, illustrated 6 tipped in colour plates, plate for page 25 has been tipped in oppostie title page because it does not fit on pae it was intended for without obscuring text, tips of spine slightly rubbed with slight loss tom paper covering spine, small tear to back page, light foxing to prelims, overall good sound copy. Scarce. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Cité Interdite Les Fastes De La Chine Impériale
Paris Beaux Arts 1996 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
65pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. Exhibition catalogue, date and details of exhibition written in pencil at top front page. Text in French 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Chinese Contemporary Art at Sao Paulo
Hong Kong Hanart TZ Gallery 1994 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
63pp, illustrated fine colour plates, slight rubbing to edge of cover, overall neat clean copy. Chinese Exhibition 1: The Remaking of Mass Culture with artists Yu Youhan, Li Shan, and Wang Guangyi. Exhibtion 2: Wakefulness and The Weightless Present with artists Zhang Xiaogang, Fang Lijun and Liu Wei 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Quakerism and Industry: Conference of Quaker Employers Held at Woodbrooke, Birmingham 2nd to 5th April, 1948, with Lecture By Sir Oliver Franks on Central Planning and Control
London Quaker Employer's Conference 1948 Card Covers Very Good 
46pp, minor creasing to edge covers. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Women Workers: Report of the 32nd Annual Conference of Representatives of Trade Unions Catering for Women Workers, Margate April 27 & 28 1962
London Trade Union Congress 1960 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
35pp, women's department written in ink top corner of cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Women Workers: Report of the 30th Annual Conference of Representatives of Trade Unions Catering for Women Workers, Hastings April 22 & 23 1960
London Trade Union Congress 1960 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
39pp, two paragraphes marked in ink along side of text, couple of words under lined & ink ammendments made to ballot results 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Stalin on China: A Collection of Five Writings of Comrade Stalin on the Chinese Question
Bombay People's Publishing House 1951 Papper Wrappers Good 
106pp, top spine slightly chipped, some browning to covers, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Hand Written Letter Dated Hong Kong 1860
Very Good 
10pp of text, clear double spaced copper plate writing on water marked light blue paper with light fold marks. The letter is a detailed request for a loan of £300 to start a business supplying ale & port to the increasing number of British sailors in the growing colony. The letter is to Mrs Primrose of Dumfries from William Kerr 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Anderson Music Co Hong Kong
Very Good 
Collection of 7 items of ephemera relating to Anderson Music Co. Hong Kong. THis includes 3 years of accounts for 1936, 1937 & 1939, showing fall of sales due to Japan's invasion of Shanghai. Also included is a letter of introduction on company letter headed paper, a letter concerning a claim for water damage, the will of the managing director of the company & the Bill of Duty. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Conference of Women Educationalists 15th to 17th August, 1950 To Consider the Beecher Report in Relation to the Education of African Girls
Nairobi 1950 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
13pp, booklet creased, owner's signature on front cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Marie Louise Berneri 1918-1949
London Marie Louise Berneri Memorial Committee 1949 Hard Back Very Good 
51pp, illustrated, protected by glycerene wrapper, as issued, wrapper frayed at edges. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Memoire Pour La Demoiselle Le Guay D'Oliva, Fille Mineure, Emancipee D'age, Accusee; Contre M. Le Procureur-General. Accusateur; En Presence De M. Le Cardinal-Prince De Rohan, De La Dame De La Motte-Valois, Du Sieur De Cagliostro, & Autres
Paris L. Lafontaine 1886 Limited Edition No 298 of 400 Full-Leather Very Good  Georges Ripart 
56pp, illustrated with a colour frontis and 10 attractive colour plates, full leather with gilt decoration,marbled end pages, edges of the boards are rubbed and there is loss of abour half an inch of leather at the bottom of the spine, also some further rubbing to back strip, one gathering partialy loose, internaly clean and near fine. Includes a summary of events typed in English.  
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 American women; the report of the President's Commission on the Status of Women 1963
Washington U.S. Government Printing Office, 1963 Paperback Good 
86pp, illustrated, some yellowing to covers, neat clean copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Poetry and Prose of the Han, Wei and Six Dynasties
Beijing Chinese Literature Press 1986 7119033565 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
128pp, slight fading to covers, bright clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 A Short History of 3rd The King's Own Hussars 1685-1945
Aldershot Gale & Polden 1947 Paperback Very Good 
46pp, illustrated 13pp, minor markings to covers, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Journal for the Society for Psychical Research: December 1977, Vol 49 No 774
London The Society for Psychical Research 1977 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
637-696pp, light marking to front cover. Lawrence Le Shan: 'The Purpose of Psi', D. J. Whitten: 'Some Alternative Approaches to Telepathy', Keith M. T. Hearn: 'Visually Evoked Responses and ESP'. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Journal of the Society for Psychical Research: December 1975, Vol 48 No 766
London The Society for Psychical Research 1976 Papper Wrappers Good + 
197-260pp, two small indentations to front cover, Brian C. Nisbet: 'Grace Roads, An Account of a "drop-in" Communicator' part two, Grelade and Harvie: 'Confidence Ratings in an ESP Task Using Affective Stimuli'. Scott and Haskell ' Fraud in the Shackleton Experiments; a reply to critics'. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Journal of the Society for Psychical Research: March 1977, Vol. 49, No 771
London The Society for Psychical Research 1977 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
429-508pp, light wear, Thouless: The Effect of Information Given to the Subject in Card Guessing Experiments', Hearne and Worsley 'An Experiment in Telepathic Phobic Fear and R.E.M. Sleep', Brian C. Nisbet 'An Ostensible Case of Auditory E.S.P.' 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A Christian Basis for the Post-war World: a Commentary on the Ten Peace Points
London Student Christian Movement Press 1942 2nd Edition Revised Papper Wrappers Good 
120pp, foredge, top edge and end pages heavily foxed, some creasing and soiling to covers. Includes articles by A.E. Baker, Margaret Bondfield, Sidney Dark, Letitia Fairfield, John A.Hughes, Kenneth Ingram, A. D. Lindsay, Dorothy Sayers, R. R. Stokes, and Barbara Ward. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Folk Tales from Iraq
London Books and Books 1995 Papper Wrappers Fine 
205pp, illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Study on Traffic in Persons and Prostitution (suppression of the Traffic in Persons and of the Exploitation of the Prostitution of Others
New York United Nations 1959 Papper Wrappers Reading Copy  
57pp, ex library, rusting to staples, text clean though some browning in margin caused by staples.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Journal of the North-China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society Volume XLIX - 1918
Shanghai Kelly and Walsh 1918 Papper Wrappers Good 
xvi+223pp, fold out map, covers browned and foxing to foredge, articles listed are: Chatley: 'River Problems in China', Laver: 'Some Notes on Land-Birds', Zwemer: 'Animistic Elements in Moslem Prayer', Ling: 'The Eight Imortals of the Taoist Religion', (A Chapter on Folklore divided into 4 sections) Hodus: The Kite Festival in Foochow, China', Harding: 'On a Method of Divination Practised at Foochow', Ottewill: 'Notes on the Tu T'ien Hui Held at Chinkiang on 31st Mat, 1917', Hutson: 'The Domestic Altar', Ferguson: 'The Ku K'ai-Chih's Scroll in the British Museum', Bruce: The Theistic Import of the Sung Philosophy', Morgan: 'A Case of Ritualism', Kliene: 'Chinese Puzzles'. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Mitsui Line Pocket Diary for 1954
Tokyo Mitsui Line 1954 Limp Leather Very Good 
unused diary, contains double sheet listing branch offices of Mitsui line, photograph of M/S Akashisan-Maru D/W 10136 tons, list of vessels owned by company, diary, pages for notes and addresses, photograph of M/T Otowasan-Maru D/W 19, 174 tons, with folout distance table in pocket at back. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Maptalk: 12 September 1945 Vol Iv, No. 16
United States Army Forces, Pacific 1945 Papper Wrappers Good  
290-312pp, illustrated, official news paper for American service men in the Pacific, this issue published days after the American flag was raised in Tokyo, includes items on the occupation of Japan, China, Allied PWs and Hong Kong. paper creased in centre where folded, couple of stains to back page.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Life Magazine December 8th 1941
New York Time Inc. 1941 Papper Wrappers Very Good  
160pp, illustrated, cover picture of Douglas MacArthur with article by Clare Booth entitled 'MacArthur of the Far East: If war should come he leads the army that will fight Japan', also article on'Burma Road', 'Navy Air Force: It Acts as a Unit with Ships of the Fleet', 'The Ancient Imperial Power of Japan Comes To a Show Down With America', and 5pp relating to film 'Custer's Last Stand',  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 More Experiences in and Towards Hankow
London The United Aid to China Fund 1938 Papper Wrappers Fair 
19pp, corners creased, covers soiled, back cover rubbed and little on the tatty side. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Sketches On The Long March
Beijing Foreign Language Press 1982 0835109941 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
not paginated 66pp, illustrated, dust wrapper has couple of small nicks to edge and top edge of dust wrapperhas a slight curl, book itself is a neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Chinois De France. Un Siècle De Présences De 1900 a Nos Jours
Editions Memoire Collective 1994 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
illustrated, text in French and Chinese, errata tipped in inside front cover, crease to bottom corner front cover, overall bright clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China.: Special Issue: The People's Republic of China After 50 Years. Number 159, December 1999
London School of Oriental and African Studies 1999 Paperback Near Fine 
563-800pp, bright clean copy. Articles include: 'The People's Republic of China after 50 Years' by Richard Louis Edmonds, 'An Overview of 50 Years of the People's Republic of China: Some Progress, but Big Problems Remain' by Lucian W. Pye, 'The People's Republic of China at 50: National Political Reform' by John P. Burns, 'Political Movements, Change and Stability: The Chinese Communist Party in Power' by Michael Schoenhals, 'The People's Republic of China at 50: The Economy' by Robert F. Dernberger, 'Two Decades of Rural Reform in China: An Overview and Assessment' by Jean C. Oi, 'Demolishing Partitions: Back to Beginnings in the Cities?' by Dorothy J. Solinger, 'The Environment in the People's Republic of China 50 Years On' by Richard Louis Edmonds, 'China's Foreign Relations: The Long March, Future Uncertain' by Michael Yahuda, 'The People's Liberation Army and the People's Republic at 50: Reform at Last' by David Shambaugh, 'The Chinese Legal System: Continuing Commitment to the Primacy of State Power' by Pitman B. Potter, 'Social Welfare Reform: Trends and Tensions' by Elisabeth J. Croll, 'Politically-Engaged Intellectuals in the 1990s' by Merle Goldman, 'Art in China since 1949' by Michael Sullivan, 'Literary Decorum or Carnivalistic Grotesque: Literature in the People's Republic of China after 50 Years' by Bonnie S. McDougall, In Memoriam Helmut Martin. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 William Adams: The Pilot-Major of Gillingham Who Discovered Japan
Gillingham Mackays 1934 First Edition Papper Wrappers Good  
40pp, illustrated 3pp, bottom spine split, some foxing.  
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 How the North China Affair Arose
The Foreign Affairs Association of Japan 1937 Revised Edition Papper Wrappers Good 
51pp, illustrated 10pp, 3 maps, couple of chips to edge front cover and couple of small tears, top corner creased, text clean, good sound copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 In Commemoration of the Visit of Foreign Commercial Representatives to Japan
Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
chord bound booklet with captioned colour photographes post card size, the first picutre is the General Headquarters of the Allied Powers in Japan', resort on Ashi-no-ko, Mt, Zao skiing ground, 12 images in all plus covers. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Postage Stamps of the Far East: Catalogue for Sale at Sotheby's Hongkong, May 1995
Hong Kong Sothebys Hong Kong Ltd. 1995 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
not paginated, 68pp with colour illustrations, corner creased. Includes a memorial to Charles Goodwyn past president of the Royal Philatelic Society and expert on postal history of china. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A Draft Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britian and Northern Ireland and the Government of the People's Republic of China on the Future of Hong Kong: 26 September 1984
1984 Hard Back Fine 
46pp plus 38pp, bound in red with gilt title on front cover, this includes a Chinese translation, bright clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 George Chinnery: His Pupils and Influence
Hong Kong Hong Kong Museum of Art 1985 9622150675 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
144pp, illustrated in colour and black and white, some fading to covers on spine and along edge of spine, overall neat clean copy. Text in Chinese and English 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Chinese Literature September and October 2000
Beijing Chinese Literature Press 2000 Paperback Very Good 
128pp, illustated, faint crease front cover, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annoations. Bi-monthly, bi-lingual, English and Chinese magazine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Society of Women Artists Exhibition 1954
London 1954 Papper Wrappers Good + 
44pp, illustrated covers, slightly thumbed, the date 1954 written in ink on front cover, couple of pencil markings. Includes a list of exhibits and their sale price and a list of the names and adresses of the exhibitors. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Land of Exiles: Scots in Australia
Edinburgh HMSO 1988 Papper Wrappers Very Good + 
132pp, illustrated. Includes a leaflet concerning a conference on Scotland and Australia by the Scottish Records Association. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Chinese Literature July - August 2000
Beijing Chinese Literature Press 2000 Paperback Very Good 
128pp, illustated, minor creasing to front cover, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annoations. Bi-monthly, bi-lingual, English and Chinese magazine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Folk Arts of New China
Peking The Foreign Languages Press 1954 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Near Very Good 
64pp, illustrated 25pp including some in colour, errata slip loose, couple of small chips to dust wrapper, spine browned, couple of small tears. Capters include 'The Rhythm of the Waiste Drum', 'Shadow Theatre', 'The Egg Books', China's Local Dramas', 'Shaohsing Opera', 'Peking's Puppet Show Returns'. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The New Statesman and Nation. The Week-end Review February 2nd 1935 Volume IX No. 206
London New Satesman 1935 Papper Wrappers Good 
129-160pp, spine at top and tail has a small tear, corners creased and there are several small tears to edge of pages, overall good sound copy. Articles include 'The New Deal for the Unemployed', 'The Honeymoon that Failed' by Alexander Werth, concerning the Saar plebiscite and French /German relations., 'The America Consumer Rebels' by W. T. Baxter, 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Souvenir Programme of the Matinee Organised By the Daily Telegraph as a Tribute to Marie Tempest on the Occasion of Her Jubilee , Tuesday May 28th 1935
London 1935 Hard Back Very Good 
38pp, illustrated in colour, includes tributes by James Barrie, W. Domerset Maughan, Edward German, Noel Coward, John Ervine, and an account oh er career, with a list of her appearances, also a loose sheet entiled additions to the programme, bound with third flap, decorative signature of Tempest on front cover, ribbon book mark frayed, suffers from foxing, particulaly heavyon end pages, 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Chinese Literature May - June 2000
Beijing Chinese Literature Press 2000 Paperback Very Good + 
128pp, illustated, bright clean copy with no markings or annoations. Bi-monthly, bi-lingual, English and Chinese magazine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 A New Stone Age
Papper Wrappers Good H. J. Ford 
issued by Styrian Jade Ltd, London, printed at the Arden Press, not dated but information in text suggest arround 1925, 5pp, bound with chord, front cover and frontis piece illustrated by H. J. Ford, the cover illustration shows a scene from a legend described in the text, the frontis piece shows elves searching for treasure which is connected with the legend, also includes a loose illustration of object for sale in jade, browning to covers, there is a small tear to upper edge back cover, and creasing to edges, also some foxing. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Chinese Porcelain of the Ching Dynasty
London Victoria & Albert Museum 1957 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
3 page introduction followed by 28 photo plates, slight browning edge of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Chinese Literature March - April 2000
Beijing Chinese Literature Press 2000 Paperback Very Good + 
128pp, illustated, bright clean copy with no markings or annoations. Bi-monthly, bi-lingual, English and Chinese magazine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Glasgow Telephone Inquiry, 1897: Proceedings at Inquiry Into the Telephone System in Glasgow
London H.M.S.O. 1898 Full-Leather Reading Copy 
301pp, fold out map at rear (18 by 21 inches), lacks back strip, edges rubbed and worn, exlibrary of University of Aberdeen with book plate on front paste down and two small stamps only, internally very good. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China. No. 161 March 2000
London School of Oriental and African Studies 2000 Paperback Very Good 
364pp, red mark to foredge, overall neat clean copy. Articles include: 'Jiang Zemin's Successors: The Rise of the Fourth Generation of Leaders in the PRC' by Li Cheng, 'China's America Watchers: Changing Attitudes Towards the United States' by Phillip C. Saunders, 'Foreign and Domestic Influences on China's Arms Control and Nonproliferation Policies' by Bates Gill and Evan S. Medeiros, 'The U.S. Role in the Sino-Japanese Dispute over the Diaoyu (Senkaku) Islands, 1945-1971' by Jean-Marc F. Blanchard, 'Negotiating the State: The Development of Social Organizations in China' by Tony Saich, 'Banquet Banking: Gender and Rotating Savings and Credit Associations in South China' by Kellee S. Tsai, 'Re-examining the Impact of the 1950 Marriage Law: State Improvisation, Local Initiative and Rural Family Change' by Neil J. Diamant, 'The Rule of Law Policy in Guangdong: Continuity or Departure? Meaning, Significance and Processes' by Linda Chelan Li, 'The Politics of the Debate over the Court of Final Appeal in Hong Kong' by Lo Shiu Hing, ' The Clash over State and Collective Property: The Making of the Rangeland Law' by Peter Ho, 'Forest Claims, Conflicts and Commodification: The Political Ecology of Tibetan Mushroom-Harvesting Villages in Yunnan Province, China', by Emily T. Yeh, 'Behind the Scenes at the Museum: Nationalism, History and Memory in the Beijing War of Resistance Museum, 1987-1997' by Rana Mitter. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Chinese Literature January - February 2000
Beijing Chinese Literature Press 2000 Paperback Very Good 
128pp, illustated, bi-monthly, bi-lingual, English and Chinese magazine. Curl to edge of back cover, overall neat celan copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Chinese Medicine: An Exhibition Illustrating the Traditional System of Medicine of the Chinese People.
London Wellcome Historical Medical Museum & Library Paperback Very Good 
35pp plus illustrations, minor browning to covers, book plate to inside front cover, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The China Quarterly Special Survey of Chinese Communist Literature
London Information Bulletin 1963 Papper Wrappers Good 
263pp, foxing to foredge, browning to spine, slightly frayed top and tail of spine, includes 'women in Chinese Communist Fiction', 'Co-operatives and Communes in Chinese CommunistbFiction', 'Industrial Workers in Chinese Communist Fiction' 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Statistics on Production and Consumption of Pig Iron-Steel Ingots, and Finished Steel in Japan and Korea
London British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee/H.M.S.O Papper Wrappers Very Good 
21pp, reproduced from typescript, Report No B.I.O.S./J.A.P./P.R./81 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Margaret Ethel MacDonald 1870-1911
London 1911 Limp Leather Very Good  
70pp, illustrated 3 photogravures with tissue guards, all edges gilt, spine faded and rubbed and frayedat ends, incldues three sections, one concerning her life, then an address by Rev Moll at the crematorium, lastlean address by Rev donaldson at St. Marks Church Leicester. Includes a chapter on her attitude to women's suffrage and another on her work for the Women's Labour League.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ancient Art from Afganistan
London Arts Council 1967 Papper Wrappers Very Good  
38pp, illustrated 16pp, with scholarly ink notations.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Private Banks of Singapore : a Unique Collection of Privately Issued Banknotes for Singapore, the Property of a Gentleman
London Spink 1994 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
26pp, well illustrated in colour and black and white, auction of a collection, light creasing to covers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The World of Penguin: The Publisher's Complete Catalogue
London Penguin 1984 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
not paginated, illustrated, creasing to front cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Chine : Des Chevaux et des Hommes
Paris Réunion des musées Nationaux 1995 Paperback Fine 
198pp, illustrated, exhibition catalogue, text in French, bright clean copy. Also loose postcard and short 4 page guide In English. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Golden Age of Ceramics. A Celebration of Fifty Years of Pivotal Ceramists
Portsmouth Red Gallery Southsea 2002 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
26pp, exhibition catalogue, illustrated colour, crease to bottom corner front cover, neat clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Establishment of "Unity of Command" A Historic Document. The New Statesman Special Supplement April 23rd 1921 Volume XVII No. 419
London New Satesman 1921 Papper Wrappers Good 
4pp, several tears to page edges, browning to edges. The introduction concludes that this document marks a pivotal point in the first world war. The document in printed after an introduction 'Memorandum to the cabinet by Lord Milner on his visit to France, including the conference at Doullens, March 26th, 1918'. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Bay of Ha-Long
Saigon National Tourist Office Papper Wrappers Very Good 
not paginated, 12pp including covers, illustated 7 plates and 2 maps, map n back cover shows roads to the Bay of Ha-Long, moderate rubbing to front cover, overall neat clean copy.Not dated but circa 1950, the item was purchased with another tourist pamphlet on Vietnam which was dated 1953, 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Japan of Arts [Spring 1937]
Tokyo Geijutsu No Nihon-sha 1937 Very Good 
35pp, with 16 tipped in colour plates, traditionaly bound with chord and attractive paper covers with colour paste down, Volume 1 number 1 of a periodical concerned with Japanese aet, tipped in at back is a subscription form, small repair to front cover and couple of small chips to edge of front cover The originals of the paintings shown are for sale and loose in front is a price list. Includes articles by Kawabata and Koizumi. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Austellung Tiroler Standschutzen. Das k .k. Tiroler Und Vorarlberger Standschutzenkorps 1915-1918
Innsbruck Kaiserschutzenmuseum 1985 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
60pp, illustrated, small light stain to edge front cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Art of Ancient Mexico
London South Bank Centre 1992 88-435-4205-2 Papper Wrappers Fine 
310pp illustrated in colour, includes 16pp supplement. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Racist and Sexist Images in Children's Books
London Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative Papper Wrappers Very Good 
48pp, light wear to covers, ownership signature on first page. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Costume: London Museum Catalogues: No 5
London 1946 Reprint Papper Wrappers Very Good 
212pp, illustrated 57 plates, plus drawings in text, slight creasing to edges of cover, ver small ink spot to edge page 133. The copy of George Dougall a theatrical set designer. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Travelers Map of Japan, Chosen (Korea), Taiwan (Formosa), with a Brief Description of the Principle Tourist Points in Japan
Tokyo Japanese Government Railways 1925 Very Good 
large colour folding map 80.5 cm by 79 cm with text on reverse, cloth covers with tie, includes insets of Tokyo, Osaka, Karafuto, Hokkaido (Yezo), Taiwan, shows rail links, with key showing government railways, governement railways under construction, future government railways, private railways and private electric railways, government railway steamer lines, private steamer lines, submarine cables and roads, important mines. shinto shrines, buddhist temples, light houses, ownership signatures on front cover, light wear to folds of map including pin prick holes, and small splits to edges of folds. one spot of foxing, and some creasing to edges. 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Cornhill Magazine Volume ix, January to June 1864
London Smith Elder 1864 Half-Leather Fair 
760pp, illustrated marbled boards, front board detached, light foxing to prelims, some foxing to last couple of pages, internally clean, corners rubbed, top of spine rubbed, title label chipped not effecting gilt title, includes chapters from Trollope: The Small House at Allington, Gaskell: Cousin Phillis and Trollope's obituary for Thackeray with steel engraving of Thackeray. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Geographical Journal Vol. CXXII Part 4 December 1956
London Royal Geographic Society 1956 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
x+417-553pp, illustrated, some fading to covers, overall neat clean copy. Articles include, J. C. Beaglehole 'On the Character of Captain James Cook', O. H. K. Spate: 'Problems in Development in New Guinea', Jerzy Kostrowicki: 'Geography in Poland Since the War', N. E. Odell: 'Air Survey of the New Zealand Alps', Richard H. Flemming and F. E. Elliott: 'Some Physical Aspects of the Inshore Environment of the Coastal Waters of the United States and Mexico', Hilary C. Chew 'Changes in Land Use and Stock Over England and Wales 1939 to 1951'Victor P. Petrov: 'New Railway Links Between China and the Soviet Union', Joy Adamson 'Hohnel Island (South Island) in Lake Rudolf', R. F. Peel 'The Profiles of Glacial Drainage Channels' 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Travel Sale: Mediterranean & Middle East (Auction October 2001)
London Sotheby's 2001 Papper Wrappers Fine 
218pp, copious colour illustrations. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The China Quarterly: An International Journal For the Study of China. Special Issue: China and Europe Since 1978: A European Perspective. No. 169 March 2002
London School of Oriental and African Studies 2002 Paperback Near Fine 
282pp, bright clean copy. Articles include: 'China and Europe since 1978: An Introduction' by Richard Louis Edmonds, 'Diplomatic Relations and Mutual Strategic Perceptions: China and the European Union' by Kay Möller, 'China's Diplomatic Relations with the States of Europe' by Eberhard Sandschneider', 'Human Rights, Europe and the People's Republic of China' by Philip Baker, 'EU Economic Relations with China: An Institutionalist Perspective' by Franco Algieri, 'Economic Relations between the PRC and the States of Europe' by Markus Taube, 'The Role of Hong Kong and Macau in China's Relations with Europe' by Brian Hook and Miguel Santos Neves, 'A Functional Relationship: Political Extensions to Europe–Taiwan Economic Ties' by Françoise Mengin, 'Economic Relations between Taiwan and Europe' by Robert Ash, 'Cultural Relations between China and the Member States of the European Union' by Werner Meissner. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Early History of the Spencer Family
London Mitre Press Hard Back Very Good 
59pp, cream paper covered boards with blue heraldic device and gilt title, limited editioin of 25 this is number 10, not dated 1900s. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Il y a cent cinquante Ans... juillet 1830
Paris Musée Carnavalet 1980 Paperback Very Good 
103pp, illustrated, minor rubbing to edges, overall neat clean copy. Text in French 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Illustrated London New: Coventry's New Cathedrall. A Souvenir Number in Full Colour May 26th 1962
London 1962 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
12pp relating to Coventry Cathedral including full page colour photographes of Sutherland's altar tapestry and Piper window, also coloured drawings of work in progress by Dennis Flanders of the exterior, Navy and Baptistry, splits to spineotherwise light wear to covers. Also includes 'A Cathedral Tour', an 8pp pamphlet and small leafler entitled 'Welcome to Visitors'. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 St Patrick's Commemoration Pamphlets
Dublin Association for Promotion of Christian Knowledge 1932 Hard Back Very Good 
10 pamplets bound in cloth with gilt title, very occasional spot of foxing, Titles are as follows: J E L Oulton: The Roman See in the Fourth and Fifth Centuries, White: The Teaching of Saint Patrick, Camier: The Early Irish Church, Johnston: St. Columba, Kinch: The Story Of St. Columbanus, An Irish Church Mission to Europe, St. Aidan and St. Colman or England's Debt to the Isle of Saints, Bluett: The Celtic Schools of Religious Learning, Seymour: The Twelfth Century Reformation in Ireland, Jourdan: The Reformation in Ireland in the XVIthe Century, Waller: Patrick the Man 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The London Refraction Hospital Its History and Work 1922-1943
London The Borough Press 1943 Papper Wrappers Good + 
47pp, illustrated, some browning to covers, edges covers creased and several small nicks, top edge foxed. Fascinating booklet on the work of the hospital including reference to the effect o the war on the hospital. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Geographical Journal. Vol. CXV Nos 1-3, March 1950
London Royal Geographic Society 1950 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
x+144pp, illustrated, top spine creased, overall neat clean copy, articles include: Charles A. Fisher: 'The Expansion of Japan a Study in Oriental Geopolitics, Part 1 Continental and Maritime Components in Japanese Expansion', Thor Heyerdahl: 'Voyage of the Raft Kon Tiki', S. W. Wooldridge and S. H. Beaver: 'The Working of Sand and Gravel in Britain. A Problem in Land Use', Tracy Phillips: 'The Natural Sciences in Africa. The Belgian National Parks', M. M. Sweeting: 'Erosion Cycles and Limestone Caverns in the Ingleborough District' Rhodes W. Fairbridge: 'Geography in Italy Since 1939: Landslide Patterns on Oceanic Volcanoes and Atolls', Rolf W. Feyling-Hanssen: 'Changes of Sea Level in West Spitsbergen. A New Interpretation' 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Geographical Journal. Volume CI No 3 March 1943
London Royal Geographic Society 1943 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
iv+97-144pp, illustrated, faint mark to front cover, overall neat clean copy. Articles include: L. E. Cheesman: 'Japanese Operations in New Guinea', R. A. B. Hamilton: 'Archaeological Sites in the Western Aden Protectorate', H. C. Darby: 'The Movement of Population to and From Cambridgeshire between 1851 and 1861', 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Nursing Mirror and Midwives Journal October 17th 1952
London Cornwall Press 1952 Papper Wrappers Good 
56pp, illustrated weekly magazine for nurses and midwives, covers slightly rubbed and creased, light browning to pages, light wrinkle to edge pages, this is an exhibition and conference report number, includes photographes of the occasion, page of photographes taken during the recent annual Congress of the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Schoolmistress October 9th 1930
London Schoolmistress Newspaper Company 1930 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
newspaper entitled The Schoolmistress and incorporating New Needlecraft Ideas, The Teachers' Aid and the Practical Teacher, volume XCIX no 2548, 68pp, news, ideas, educational projects concerning the woman teacher. Generally excellent condition, staples are rusty, and there are a couple of small rust stains on the back cover. Includes an article concerning educational experience in Ontario. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Forestry Development in China
Journal of Chinese Forestry 1984 Papper Wrappers Very Good + 
not paginated, 140pp, well illustrated in colour, text in English and Chinese, light edge wear. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Geographical Journal. Volume CX Nos 1 -3
London Royal Geographic Society 1948 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
xii+144pp, illustrated plates, figures and maps in text and two fold out maps, bottom of spine slightly frayed, faint creasing to corners, faint mark to front cover, overall neat clean copy. Articles include Henry A. Larsen: 'The Conquest of the North West Passage; The Arctic Voyages of the St. Roch, 1940-44', F. Spencer Chapman: 'Travels in Japanese Occupied Malaya', T. W. Freeman: 'Farming in Irish Life', F. Kingdom Ward: 'Tibet as a Grazing Land', Dorothy Sylvester 'The Hill Villages of England and Wales', Volume CX Nos 1-3 July to September 1947 published January 1948. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HobgoblinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com