|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
BIRRELL (Augustine): Life of Charlotte Bronte, London Walter Scott 1887 First Edition Hard Back Very Good 186pp text, vii bibliography, vi publishers adverts, top edge gilt, book plate on front paste down, foxing to front & back paste downs & to prelims, foxing to foredge, top & tails spine bumped, boards bright & clean. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Bishop of Argyll and the Isles The Cathedral, or Abbey Church of Iona . A Series of Drawings, and Descriptive Letterpress of the Ruins, by the Messrs. Bucklers, Architects Oxford, and Some Account of the Early Celtic Church, and of the Mission of St. Columba London Day and Son 1866 Hard Back Very Good Messrs. Bucklers, Architects, Oxford. 78pp, illustrated 18 lothographic plates, cloth backstrip with attractive colour pictorial paper covered boards depicting St. Columa on front cover and a seal on the reverse, backstrips frayed and chipped at tips, also a couple of small splits on edge, corners rubbed and bumped, also some rubbing to edges, moderate loss of colour to covers but picture still very clear and attractive, small stain to edge of first plate and last plate, foxing effecting top edge of the margin on some plates and reverse blank side of some plates, also light foxing in prelims, very small tear to edge of half title page, light browning to pages. Overall a neat attractive copy of a scarce book. Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Bishop, Morris The Life and Adventures of La Rochefoucauld Ithaca Cornell University Press 1951 Hard Back Good ix, 282pp, frontis piece, decoration to front cover, taped to front blank page is a letter from the author's sister, no dust wrapper, spine faded, sellotpae marks to front page where letter taped, text clean, binding tight, good sound copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
BITTON (Nelson) The Regeneration Of New China London London Missionary Society Hard Back Good 282pp in addition bound at back is a 39pp booklet entitled 'The L.M.S. and the Regeneration of New China this also by Nelson Bitton, illustrated 24pp, spine faded and title still just discernable, boards slightly bowed, damp stain to frontis piece, also faint damp mark to the margin of most illustrations, otherwise tightly bound and text clean. Not dated but probably published arround 1914. Contains appendices and useful bibliography. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
BLACK (Clementina) The Princess Desiree New York Longmans 1896 Hard Back Very Good John Williams viii+204pp plus 20pp of publishers catalogue, original green cloth with with small golt crown on back strip and armorial gilt decoration on front cover, illustrated 8pp, margins of pages tanned. A scarce title. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
BLACKBURN (Helen) Women's Suffrage. A Record of the Women's Suffrage Movement in the British Isles. With Biographical Sketches of Miss Becker. London Williams and Norgte 1902 First Edition Hard Back Good + xii+298pp, plus page relating to Central Society for Women's Suffrage at rear, fold-out charts, illustrated 27 plates, spine moderately faded but title still clear, tips of spine slightly bumped, minor marking and fading to boards, hinges cracked but binding firm, end pages browned, pages roughly cut with some minor chipping to edge of a couple of pages, one chart loose, binding tight, text clean Price:
86.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
BLACKBURN (Helen) The Englishwoman’s Review,: Social and Industrial Questions New Series - Vol XXI. No. 4 April 15th 1890 London Englishwomean's Review 1890 Papper Wrappers Good 145-192pp, several stamps of Guildhall Library, London, staples rusty, minor soiling to covers, overall neat clean copy. Includes 'Art in Relation to the Lives of Women', 'Children and the Poor Laws', 'Madame Tshebrikova', 'The Tools to Those That Can Use Them', (women who have had successful careers), 'School Suffrage for Women in the United States' all included in the record of evets is 'Edinburgh School of Medicine for Women', 'The Berlin Labour Conference', 'The Princess of Wales and Nurses Pensions', 'The Dublin Needlework Guild', 'Women's Unions In Newcastle-on-tynr', 'Women's Union is Glasgow', 'Irish Torchon Lace', 'Irish Art Needlework', Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Blackistone, Mick Just Passing Through Annapolis Blue Crab Press 1990 0962772615 Papper Wrappers Very Good Signed by Author not paginated, illustrated with photographes by Marion E. Warren, minor rubbing to cover edges, crease to bottom back corner, overall neat clean copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Blain, Tats Mother-Sir! London Victor Gollancz 1955 Hard Back Very Good Good 276pp, spine of dust wrapper is heavily foxed, ownership signature, foxing to end pages and foredge, also an occasional spot in text. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
BLAKENEY (Rita) Fishbourne: a Village History Papper Wrappers Good Signed by Author 188pp, illustrated, not dated but introduction dated 1984, small ownership address label to front blank page, inscribed from Rita on title page which is presumably by the author, some creasing to spine, covers show some soiling and creasing, binding tight, text clean, overall good sound copy. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Blaukopf (Herta) Editor Mahler's Unknown Letters. London Victor Gollancz 1986 0575036443 First Edition U.K. Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 241pp, illustrated, woth dust wrapper, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. Letters to 'Lilli Lehmann, Franz Schalk, Arnold Schonberg, Leo Slezak, Cosima Wagner and many other musicians, friends and colleagues.' Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
BLAVATSKY (H. P.) Basic Questions About Theosophy: What Is Theosophy?, What Are the Theosophists?, Is Theosophy a Religion?, "Let Every Man Prove His Own Work" Los Angeles The Theosophy Company Papper Wrappers Very Good 44pp, not dated, staples rusty, small stain to foot of inside cover where small address label was once stuck, overall neat clean copy. Articles by Blavatsky as follows. "What Is Theosophy?", " What Are the Theosophists?", "Is Theosophy a Religion?,", "Let Every Man Prove His Own Work" Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
BLAXALL, Arthur William Helen Keller Under the Southern Cross Cape Town Juta & Co 1952 Hard Back Good Good 53pp plus illustrated 22 plates, minor foxing and light browning to end pages, dust wrapper is chipped , includes loose a short newspaper cutting reporting death of Polly Thomson and the programme issued when Helen Keller was given an honary degree at the University of Witwatersrand 18th May 1951, the programme consists of 8pp including cover, is in dual langauge, English and Afrikaans, and includes an essay entitled 'The University of the Witwaterstrand Speech, Voice and Hearing Clinic: Our contribution to the Cause of the Deviate'. the pgramme has a vertical crease and a light horizonal crease. Price:
245.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Bloom, Claire Leaving a Doll's House : A Memoir London Virago 1996 1860491464 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 274pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, light crease to top edge of dsut wrapper, overall bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. Please note that our scanner has not been able to pick up the gold title on the front of the dust wrapper clearly. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Boardman (Mabel T.) Under the Red Cross Flag at Home and Abroad Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1915 Second Edition Hard Back Good 333pp, plus 16pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated 16pp, ex-library, couple of library stamps and residue of book plates on end pages, spine faded and worn a tips, front hinge split but binding still tight, text clean, good reading copy. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
BOAS (Mrs. Frederick) With Milton and the Cavaliers London James Nisbet 1904 Hard Back Very Good viii+336pp, plus 8pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated in green cloth with red leaf decorative border, book plate on front paste down partially removed, tips of spine bumped and slightly rubbed, ocasional spot of foxing in text, overall neat clean copy. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
BOISRAGON (Alan) The Benin Massacre London Methuen 1897 First Edition Hard Back Good 190pp, plus 40pp of publishers catalogue, small booksellers label at foot of front paste down, sold by Twiss and Sons, Ilfracombe, illustrated frontis piece showing two survivors and a fold out map, couple of spots of candle wax to lower edge of front cover, some fading to spine, corners bumped, lacks blank front end page, edges dusty, end pages browned, and light borwning to text, minor foxing to text, overall good sound copy. Written by one of the two survivors of the incident. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Bondi, Inge George Rodger London Gordon Fraser in Association with the Arts Council of Great Britain 1975 090040647X Papper Wrappers Good not paginated, 8pp of text followed by 70 plates illustrations, moderate rubbing to edge of covers, a;lso slight curl to edge of covers, ownership signature at rear, overall good sound copy. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bonosky (Phillip) Dragon Pink On Old White New York Marzani & Munsell 1963 Hard Back Good Good Signed by Author 224pp, book inscribed by author on front end page, slight browning to pages, couple of small grease spots to margin of pages 23-26, dust wrapper has faded and has several tears and creasing to edges, overall good sound copy. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Bonser (Wilfrid) An Anglo-Saxon and Celtic Bibliography (450-1087) 2 Volume Set Berkeley Umiversity of California Press 1957 Very Good No dust Wrapper xxxvii+574+123pp, tips of spines slightly bumped but no tears, Castle Bookshop book plate on front paste down of both books, the books would have belonged to Tony Doncaster who at one time owned the Castle Bookshop in Colchester and who was an avid amateur archeologist and a chairman of the Colchester Archaeology Society, there are faint markings to boards, and text has browned a little but overall a neat clean copy. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Booker (W. J.) Songs of the Toilers and Other Poems Portsmouth Proctor and Co. 1912 Hard Back Very Good 117pp plus adverts at front and rear, illustrated 11 plates from photographes, includes a letter from the author to W. J. Groves, who sold furniture, there is an advert for his shop in the book. The author states that Groves son should be interested in the lawyers song and it is possible that this was based on him. Certainly Groves solicitors operated in Portsmouth for many years. It would appear that many of his poems are based on characters the author knew though not many are named. The advert for J. Brewer and Son contains a poem by Booker concerning the Brewers and their shop in Marmion Road, Southsea. Last time I visited Marmion Road Brewers was still there selling coffee and tea. 'The Quiet Councillor' I assume isCouncillor J. Pile as there is a photograph of him opposite. There is a poem to the 'Twilfits' girls, from the corset factory, and there is a photograph of them as a concert troupe. Teh photographes of the policeman, milk man, chimney sweep, post man, road sweeper are not names. There are poems written in memory of certain local figures including Canon Wilson of POrtsea, Rev T. Kendall pastor of Milton Congregational Chapel, William Stanley James, Mr. J. E. Raggett. Also reference to Horndean in poems, including Armand Jones the Horndean Milkboy. OF particular interest is 'A Grocer's Apprentice: A True Story", The poem tells of a lady who made a strange order at the grocer shop including 2 bad eggs and a brick, the confused apprentice comes to the conclusion that she is a suffragette. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bord, Janet Footprints in Stone : The Significance of Foot- And Hand-Prints and Other Imprints Left by Early Men, Giants, Heroes, Devils, Saints, Animals, Ghosts, Witches, Fairies and Monsters. Loughborough Heart of Albion Press 2004 1872883737 Paperback Fine 263pp, illustrated, neat clean copy with no markings or annotaitons. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Bosanquet, Mary Canada Ride: Across Canada on Horseback London Hodder & Stoughton 1944 Reprint Hard Back Good 223pp, illustrated 16pp, maps on end pages, spine darkened with modeate soiling, crack in binding between frointis piece and half title but biniding still tight, small tear to edge of page 145/146, ownership signature, text clean with no markings or annotations. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Boston Evening Transcript (compiled by) Review of the Conference on Limitation of Armament: In Connection with the Pacific and Far Eastern Questions. Boston Boston Evening Transcript 1922 Papper Wrappers Very Good Five volumns in wraps, Part 1 July 10, 1921 to December 8 1921, Part 2 December 8 1921 to December 30 1921, Part 3 December 30, 1921 to Januaary 19, 1922, Part 4 January 19, 1922 to February 3, 1922, Part 5 February 3, 1922 to February 14, 1922, staples rusty, some light soiling to covers, some small nicks to page edges of volume 3. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Bouchot, Henri La femme Anglaise et ses Peintres Paris Librairie de l’Art Ancien et Moderne 1903 Hard Back Good 230pp, 20 gravure plates with tissue guard inclduing colour frontis piece, many other plates in text, all edges gilt, blue cloth with gilt title to spine and front cover, some damp stating to bottom back board, also loss fading/loss of colour to cloth at top of spine possibly due to contact with moisture, tips of spine bumped and rubbed, foxing to end pages and moderate scattering of foxing in text, oveall good sound copy. Text in French. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
BOURGET (Paul ) André Cornélis Paris Aphonse Lemerre 1899 Half Leather Good 288pp, illustrated, leather rubbed and faded on spine, foxing to end pages, text neat and clean, overall good sound copy. Text in French. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
BOWEN (Margaret) The Viper of Milan London Alston Rivers 1906 Reprint Hard Back Very Good 348pp, decorative boards, creasinf to back paste down, top edge dusty, foxing to prelims and back couple of pages, crease to back couple of pages, foxing to foredge, with book plate of L. de Rothschild. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
BOYLE (Nina C.) The Rights of Mallaroche London George Allen and Unwin 1927 First Edition Hard Back Good 336pp, spine browned, minor darkening to top edge front cover, personal library stamp to top reverse of title page for Romolo and Remo Notarianni, moderate foxing to top edge and foredge also to prelims, occasional odd spot in text, but text overall neat and clean, binding tight, good sound copy of scarce book. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|