Hobgoblin Books (www,HobgoblinBooks.com)

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BIRD (Isabella): [Mrs. Bishop] The Yangtze Valley and Beyond
Bristol Ganesha 1997 Hard Back Fine No dust Wrapper 
xv+557pp, illustrated, including a fold out map at rear, from the collected travel writings of Isabella Bird volume 11 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BIRÉ (Edmund) ) Translated and Edited By John De Villiers] 2 Volume Set The Diary of a Citizen of Paris During 'The Terror'
London Chatto and Windus 1896 Hard Back Good 
x+389+vi+402pp plus 32pp of publishers catalogue, top edge gilt, both spines are faded though title remains clear, foxing to foredge and some foxing to end pages, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BIRLEY (Eric:) Roman Britain and the Roman Army: Collected Papers.
Kendal Titus Wilson 1953 Hard Back Very Good Good 
196pp, small ownership inscription, tips of spine slightly bumped, top edge of spline slightly chipped, several small tears and spine darkened, moderate soiling, tightly bound text bright and clean with one small ink correction where colon was omited. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Birney (Earle) [edited with Essay By Beryl Rowland] Essays on Chaucerian Irony
Toronto Univ of Toronto Press 1985 0802065252 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
162pp, spine slightly cocked and spine faded, binding tight and text bright and clean. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BIRRELL (Augustine): Life of Charlotte Bronte,
London Walter Scott 1887 First Edition Hard Back Very Good 
186pp text, vii bibliography, vi publishers adverts, top edge gilt, book plate on front paste down, foxing to front & back paste downs & to prelims, foxing to foredge, top & tails spine bumped, boards bright & clean. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Birth Control Campaign The Abortion Controversy. Is There an End to It?
London Birth Control Campaign 1975 Paperback Very Good 
38pp, neat clean copy. An examination of the ABortion (Amendment) Bill 1975 in relation to the Lane Committee Report 1974. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 BISCOE (Vyrnwy) [Introduction Margaret Bondfield] 300 Careers for Women
London Lovat Dickson 1932 Hard Back Fair 
227pp, boards faded and couple small splahs marks, corners bumped, front hine cracked but binding firm, couple spots of foxing to foredge, sound copy of scarce book. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BISHOP (George) Travels in Imperial China: The Explorations and Discoveries of Pere David
London Cassell 1990 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
192pp, illustrated 16pp of colour plates and other black and white illustrations, bottom of spine of dust wrapper creased with couple of small nicks, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bishop of Argyll and the Isles The Cathedral, or Abbey Church of Iona . A Series of Drawings, and Descriptive Letterpress of the Ruins, by the Messrs. Bucklers, Architects Oxford, and Some Account of the Early Celtic Church, and of the Mission of St. Columba
London Day and Son 1866 Hard Back Very Good Messrs. Bucklers, Architects, Oxford. 
78pp, illustrated 18 lothographic plates, cloth backstrip with attractive colour pictorial paper covered boards depicting St. Columa on front cover and a seal on the reverse, backstrips frayed and chipped at tips, also a couple of small splits on edge, corners rubbed and bumped, also some rubbing to edges, moderate loss of colour to covers but picture still very clear and attractive, small stain to edge of first plate and last plate, foxing effecting top edge of the margin on some plates and reverse blank side of some plates, also light foxing in prelims, very small tear to edge of half title page, light browning to pages. Overall a neat attractive copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bishop, Morris The Life and Adventures of La Rochefoucauld
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1951 Hard Back Good 
ix, 282pp, frontis piece, decoration to front cover, taped to front blank page is a letter from the author's sister, no dust wrapper, spine faded, sellotpae marks to front page where letter taped, text clean, binding tight, good sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bissoondoyal, B. India in French Literature
London Luzac 1967 Hard Back Very Good 
94pp, frontis piece, paper covered boards, neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BITTON (Nelson) The Regeneration Of New China
London London Missionary Society Hard Back Good 
282pp in addition bound at back is a 39pp booklet entitled 'The L.M.S. and the Regeneration of New China this also by Nelson Bitton, illustrated 24pp, spine faded and title still just discernable, boards slightly bowed, damp stain to frontis piece, also faint damp mark to the margin of most illustrations, otherwise tightly bound and text clean. Not dated but probably published arround 1914. Contains appendices and useful bibliography. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BLACK (Clementina) The Princess Desiree
New York Longmans 1896 Hard Back Very Good John Williams 
viii+204pp plus 20pp of publishers catalogue, original green cloth with with small golt crown on back strip and armorial gilt decoration on front cover, illustrated 8pp, margins of pages tanned. A scarce title. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Black (Frederick W.) A Prologue to a History of the Isle of Wight
Newport Isle of Wight County Press 1921 Papper Wrappers Good + 
31pp, some browning and creasing to covers, small tear to back cover, good sound copy. Scarce 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Black (Georgina Dopico) Perfect Wives, Other Women: Adultery and Inquisition in Early Modern Spain
Durham Duke University Press 2001 0822326426 Papper Wrappers Fine 
307pp, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Black, Jeremy Italy and the Grand Tour
Yale University Press 2003 0300099770 Hard Back Fine Fine 
255pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Black, Naomi Virginia Woolf As Feminist
New York Cornell University Press 2004 080148877X Paperback Near Fine 
247pp, bright clean copy with no rmarkings or annotations. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BLACKBURN (Helen) Women's Suffrage. A Record of the Women's Suffrage Movement in the British Isles. With Biographical Sketches of Miss Becker.
London Williams and Norgte 1902 First Edition Hard Back Good + 
xii+298pp, plus page relating to Central Society for Women's Suffrage at rear, fold-out charts, illustrated 27 plates, spine moderately faded but title still clear, tips of spine slightly bumped, minor marking and fading to boards, hinges cracked but binding firm, end pages browned, pages roughly cut with some minor chipping to edge of a couple of pages, one chart loose, binding tight, text clean 
Price: 86.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BLACKBURN (Helen) The Englishwoman’s Review,: Social and Industrial Questions New Series - Vol XXI. No. 4 April 15th 1890
London Englishwomean's Review 1890 Papper Wrappers Good 
145-192pp, several stamps of Guildhall Library, London, staples rusty, minor soiling to covers, overall neat clean copy. Includes 'Art in Relation to the Lives of Women', 'Children and the Poor Laws', 'Madame Tshebrikova', 'The Tools to Those That Can Use Them', (women who have had successful careers), 'School Suffrage for Women in the United States' all included in the record of evets is 'Edinburgh School of Medicine for Women', 'The Berlin Labour Conference', 'The Princess of Wales and Nurses Pensions', 'The Dublin Needlework Guild', 'Women's Unions In Newcastle-on-tynr', 'Women's Union is Glasgow', 'Irish Torchon Lace', 'Irish Art Needlework', 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Blackistone, Mick Just Passing Through
Annapolis Blue Crab Press 1990 0962772615 Papper Wrappers Very Good Signed by Author
not paginated, illustrated with photographes by Marion E. Warren, minor rubbing to cover edges, crease to bottom back corner, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Blain, Tats Mother-Sir!
London Victor Gollancz 1955 Hard Back Very Good Good 
276pp, spine of dust wrapper is heavily foxed, ownership signature, foxing to end pages and foredge, also an occasional spot in text. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BLAKENEY (Rita) Fishbourne: a Village History
Papper Wrappers Good Signed by Author
188pp, illustrated, not dated but introduction dated 1984, small ownership address label to front blank page, inscribed from Rita on title page which is presumably by the author, some creasing to spine, covers show some soiling and creasing, binding tight, text clean, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 BLAKENEY (Rita) Fishbourne: a Village History
Papper Wrappers Very Good 
188pp, illustrated, not dated but introduction dated 1984, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BLAMIRES (David): Herzog Ernst & the Otherworld Voyage,
Manchester University Press 1979 Hard Back Fine Fine 
vi, 118pp, illustrated 2pp, with dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Blanchard (Paula) The Life of Emily Carr
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre 1988 088894604X Papper Wrappers Very Good + 
331pp, minor edge wear to covers, not markings or annotations, bright clean copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Blanchard, Ian Russia's Age of Silver : Precious Metal Production and Economic Production and Economic Growth in the Eighteenth Century
London Routledge 1989 041500831x Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
xvi+431pp, minor marks to dust wrapper, otherwise bright clean copy with no markings or annotations to text. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Blaukopf (Herta) Editor Mahler's Unknown Letters.
London Victor Gollancz 1986 0575036443 First Edition U.K. Hard Back Near Fine  Near Fine 
241pp, illustrated, woth dust wrapper, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. Letters to 'Lilli Lehmann, Franz Schalk, Arnold Schonberg, Leo Slezak, Cosima Wagner and many other musicians, friends and colleagues.'  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BLAVATSKY (H. P.) Moral and Social Issues
Los Angeles The Theosophy Company Papper Wrappers Very Good 
39pp, not dated. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BLAVATSKY (H. P.) Theosophical Philosophy: Articles By H. P. Blavatsky, 'What is Truth' and 'Old Philosophers and Modern Critics'
Los Angeles The Theosophy Company Papper Wrappers Very Good + 
40pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 BLAVATSKY (H. P.) Basic Questions About Theosophy: What Is Theosophy?, What Are the Theosophists?, Is Theosophy a Religion?, "Let Every Man Prove His Own Work"
Los Angeles The Theosophy Company Papper Wrappers Very Good 
44pp, not dated, staples rusty, small stain to foot of inside cover where small address label was once stuck, overall neat clean copy. Articles by Blavatsky as follows. "What Is Theosophy?", " What Are the Theosophists?", "Is Theosophy a Religion?,", "Let Every Man Prove His Own Work" 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BLAXALL, Arthur William Helen Keller Under the Southern Cross
Cape Town Juta & Co 1952 Hard Back Good Good 
53pp plus illustrated 22 plates, minor foxing and light browning to end pages, dust wrapper is chipped , includes loose a short newspaper cutting reporting death of Polly Thomson and the programme issued when Helen Keller was given an honary degree at the University of Witwatersrand 18th May 1951, the programme consists of 8pp including cover, is in dual langauge, English and Afrikaans, and includes an essay entitled 'The University of the Witwaterstrand Speech, Voice and Hearing Clinic: Our contribution to the Cause of the Deviate'. the pgramme has a vertical crease and a light horizonal crease. 
Price: 245.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Blehl (Vincent Ferrer) Pilgrim Journey: John Henry Newman 1801-1845
London Burns & Oates 2001 0860123111 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
xii+452pp, with dust wrapper, minor creasing to dust wrapper, neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Blencowe (J. R) and Le Grice (E.) 56 Choice Photographs of Rotorua : the Wonderland of New Zealand:
Rotoruha J. R. Blencowe And E. Le Grice Paperback Good 
32pp comprising 56 photographic views, not dated, original printed wrapper with illustration pasted to front cover, as issued, staples have rusted and middled page has become detached, creasing to edge of covers, inscription insdie front cover, good sound copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BLIXEN (Karen) [translated Anne Born]: On Modern Marriage & Other Observations,
London Fourth Estate 1987 0312584431 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
viii, 134pp, with dust wrapper, edges pages browning. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Block (Adrienne Fried) Amy Beach, Passionate Victorian: The Life and Work of the American Composer, 1867-1944
New York Oxford University Press 2000 0195137841 Papper Wrappers Fine 
409pp, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Block (Elaine) Editor The Profane Arts of the Middle Ages ( Les Arts Profanes Du Moyen-age ) Volume VIII No 2 1999
Misericordia International 1999 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
132-184pp, illustrated, minor creasing to covers, overall neat clean copy, 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Block (Elaine) Editor The Profane Arts of the Middle Ages ( Les Arts Profanes Du Moyen-age ) Volume VII No 1 1998
Misericordia International 1998 Papper Wrappers Good 
96pp, illustrated, couple of small marks to edge back couple of pages, overall neat clean copy. Includes Elaine Block 'Physical and Social Inversion in the Topsy-Turvy World', Kenneth Varty ' Quelques Aspects Poetiques de la Prose de Louise Labe', etc 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Blodgett, Jean The McMichael Canadian Art Collection
Kleinberg, ON, Canada McMichael Canadian Art Collection 1989 0772957452 Paperback Good 
175pp, bottom corner back cover creased, binding tight, text clean, overall good sound copy 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Blond (Philip E.) A Tribute to the Group Settlers
Western Australia University of Western Australia Press 1989 0855642793 Paperback Near Fine 
73pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Bloom, Claire Leaving a Doll's House : A Memoir
London Virago 1996 1860491464 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
274pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, light crease to top edge of dsut wrapper, overall bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. Please note that our scanner has not been able to pick up the gold title on the front of the dust wrapper clearly. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bloom, Ursula Sixty Years of Home
London Hurst & Blackett 1960 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
128pp, illustrated, dust wrapper has a small tear at head of spine, back panel minor soiling, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Blumenau, Ralph A History of the Jews in German-Speaking Lands
London University of the Third Age 1999 Revised Edition Paperback Fine 
72pp, bright clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BLUNT (Wilfred) RAPHAEL (Sandra ) The Illustrated Herbal
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 0906459028 Hard Back Very Good + Very Good + 
191pp, illustrated, book plate on blank end page, corners lightly bumped, light edge wear to dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bluth (B. J.) Marching with Sharpe
London HarpeCollins 2001 0004145364 Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
208pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, neat clean copy. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Boardman (Mabel T.) Under the Red Cross Flag at Home and Abroad
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1915 Second Edition Hard Back Good 
333pp, plus 16pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated 16pp, ex-library, couple of library stamps and residue of book plates on end pages, spine faded and worn a tips, front hinge split but binding still tight, text clean, good reading copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Boardman, J., Brown, M.A, Powell, T.G.E. (editors) The European Community in Later Prehistory. Studies in Honour of C.F.C. Hawkes.
London Routledge 1971 0710069405 First Edition Hard Back Very Good No dust Wrapper 
294pp, illustrated 38 plates plus figures in text, ownership signtaure and small initail stamp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BOAS (Mrs. Frederick) With Milton and the Cavaliers
London James Nisbet 1904 Hard Back Very Good 
viii+336pp, plus 8pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated in green cloth with red leaf decorative border, book plate on front paste down partially removed, tips of spine bumped and slightly rubbed, ocasional spot of foxing in text, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BOBBE (Dorothie de Bear): Fanny Kemble,
London Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1932 Hard Back Good Reading Copy 
x, 351pp, illustrated 10pp, top & tail spine frayed, title on spine faded, internally clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 BOGDANOW, Fanni The Romance of the Grail. A Study of the Structure and Genesis of a Thirteenth Century Arthurian Prose Romance.
Manchester Manchester University Press 1966 Hard Back Near Fine Very Good 
xiii, 308pp, illustrated, spine dust wrapper has faded but title still clear, also some light rubbing, price clipped dust wrapper, small mark to back panel, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bognar, Botond Hiroshi Hara : The 'Floating World' of His Architecture
Chichester John Wiley & Sons 2001 0471877301 Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
272pp, illustrated with dust wrapper, excellent condition. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Boisen (Ingolf) Turkey and Denmark Through the Ages
Copenhagen Kampsax Hard Back Good Signed by Author
75pp, illustrated, inscribed by author and signed with first name, discolouration of cloth along foredge of both front and back cover caused by contact with damp, internally bright and clean. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 BOISRAGON (Alan) The Benin Massacre
London Methuen 1897 First Edition Hard Back Good 
190pp, plus 40pp of publishers catalogue, small booksellers label at foot of front paste down, sold by Twiss and Sons, Ilfracombe, illustrated frontis piece showing two survivors and a fold out map, couple of spots of candle wax to lower edge of front cover, some fading to spine, corners bumped, lacks blank front end page, edges dusty, end pages browned, and light borwning to text, minor foxing to text, overall good sound copy. Written by one of the two survivors of the incident. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Boléo (José de Paiva) Santa Apolónia : Nos Ornamentos Sagrados
1968 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
64pp, illustrated 29pp of plates, minor wear to covers, binding tight and text clean. There are summaries in English, French, German and Portuguese. Separata da Accão Médica, No. 1 e 2, Janeiro-Junho, 1968 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Boléo, José de Paiva O Martírio de Santa Apolónia.
Porto 1968 Papper Wrappers Very Good Inscribed By Author
139pp, illustrated, crease to front cover, corners bumped. creasing top corner. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Boléo, José de Paiva Um Retabulo De Andrea Del Sarto Com Uma Curiosa Figura de Santa Apolónia.
Lisboa Accoo Medica 1964 Papper Wrappers Very Good Inscribed By Author
20pp, illustrated, moderate creasing to covers. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bolin (Bert) Jager (Jill) Doos (Bo R.) Editors The Greenhouse Effect, Climatic Change, and Ecosystems
Chichester John Wiley & Sons Inc 1989 0471910120 Reprint Hard Back Fine 
541pp, maps on end pages, tables, laminated boards, no dust wrapper as issued, bright clean copy. SCOPE 29. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Boller (F.) Forette (F.) Khachaturian Z.) Poncet (M.) Christen (Y.) Editors Heterogeneity of Alzheimer's Disease
Berlin Springer-Verlag 1992 3540559183 Hard Back Good 
189pp, ownership stamp on front blank page, spine cocked, tips of spine and bottom corners rubbed, binding tight, text clean. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bondi, Inge George Rodger
London Gordon Fraser in Association with the Arts Council of Great Britain 1975 090040647X Papper Wrappers Good 
not paginated, 8pp of text followed by 70 plates illustrations, moderate rubbing to edge of covers, a;lso slight curl to edge of covers, ownership signature at rear, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bonhams Modern and Contemporary Indian and Pakistani Paintings Auction Catalogue May 21, 2007
London Bonhams 2007 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
140pp, 152 lots, illustrated colour, next to lot 150 is written in ink paid £60 fetched £700minor creasing to covers, overall neat clean copy. Includes loose list of prices realised. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bonhams The Ballyfin Cabinet. Tuesday 27 June 2006, London.
London Bonhams 2006 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
39pp, illustrated colour, very small nick to dust wrapper to back top corner, faint scratch mark to front panel dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. Book to accompany auction of the cabinet. Only item listed. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Bonhams Works on Paper By Francis Newton Souza Auction Catalogue for 3rd May 2006
London Bonhams 2006 Paperback Good 
50pp, illustrated includes loose prices realised, crease to back cover, otherwise neat clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bonosky (Phillip) Dragon Pink On Old White
New York Marzani & Munsell 1963 Hard Back Good Good Signed by Author
224pp, book inscribed by author on front end page, slight browning to pages, couple of small grease spots to margin of pages 23-26, dust wrapper has faded and has several tears and creasing to edges, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bonser (Wilfrid) An Anglo-Saxon and Celtic Bibliography (450-1087) 2 Volume Set
Berkeley Umiversity of California Press 1957 Very Good No dust Wrapper 
xxxvii+574+123pp, tips of spines slightly bumped but no tears, Castle Bookshop book plate on front paste down of both books, the books would have belonged to Tony Doncaster who at one time owned the Castle Bookshop in Colchester and who was an avid amateur archeologist and a chairman of the Colchester Archaeology Society, there are faint markings to boards, and text has browned a little but overall a neat clean copy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 BONWICK (James): Irish Druids & Old Irish Religions,
Dorset Press 1986 0880290706 Reprint Hard Back Fine Fine 
viii, 328pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Booker (W. J.) Songs of the Toilers and Other Poems
Portsmouth Proctor and Co. 1912 Hard Back Very Good 
117pp plus adverts at front and rear, illustrated 11 plates from photographes, includes a letter from the author to W. J. Groves, who sold furniture, there is an advert for his shop in the book. The author states that Groves son should be interested in the lawyers song and it is possible that this was based on him. Certainly Groves solicitors operated in Portsmouth for many years. It would appear that many of his poems are based on characters the author knew though not many are named. The advert for J. Brewer and Son contains a poem by Booker concerning the Brewers and their shop in Marmion Road, Southsea. Last time I visited Marmion Road Brewers was still there selling coffee and tea. 'The Quiet Councillor' I assume isCouncillor J. Pile as there is a photograph of him opposite. There is a poem to the 'Twilfits' girls, from the corset factory, and there is a photograph of them as a concert troupe. Teh photographes of the policeman, milk man, chimney sweep, post man, road sweeper are not names. There are poems written in memory of certain local figures including Canon Wilson of POrtsea, Rev T. Kendall pastor of Milton Congregational Chapel, William Stanley James, Mr. J. E. Raggett. Also reference to Horndean in poems, including Armand Jones the Horndean Milkboy. OF particular interest is 'A Grocer's Apprentice: A True Story", The poem tells of a lady who made a strange order at the grocer shop including 2 bad eggs and a brick, the confused apprentice comes to the conclusion that she is a suffragette. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BOONE (Joseph A.) CADDEN (Michael) editors: Engendering Men: The Question of Male Feminist Criticism,
New York Routledge 1990 Paperback Very Good 
vi, 333pp. minor crease to front cover, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BOOS (Florence ) MILLER (Lynn) Bibliography of Women and Literature
New York Holmes & Meier Publishers 1989 0841906939 Hard Back Fine No dust Wrapper as Issued 
2 volume set, x+439, viii+342pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Booth (Alison) Greatness Engendered: George Eliot and Virginia Woolf
Ithaca, Cornell University Press 1992 0801499305 Papper Wrappers Fine 
311pp, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Booth (Pat) Edmund Hillary: The Life of a Legend
Auckland Moa Beckett 1993 1869580354 Hard Back Very Good Near Very Good 
208pp, illustrated, head of spine of dust wrapper rubbed, spine slightly cocked, otherwise neat clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Bord, Janet Footprints in Stone : The Significance of Foot- And Hand-Prints and Other Imprints Left by Early Men, Giants, Heroes, Devils, Saints, Animals, Ghosts, Witches, Fairies and Monsters.
Loughborough Heart of Albion Press 2004 1872883737 Paperback Fine 
263pp, illustrated, neat clean copy with no markings or annotaitons. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Bordes (Philippe) Serment du jeu de paume de Jacques Louis David. Le peintre, son milieu et son temps de 1789 à 1792
Paris Réunion des musées Nationaux 1983 2711802418 Paperback Very Good 
261pp, plus 261 plates, snag and small nick to bottom edge of front cover, crease to spine, overall neat clean copy. Text in French 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Borger, Hugo Xanten. Enstehung und Geschichte eines niederrheinischen Stiftes.
Xanten Th. Gesthuysen 1966 Paperback Very Good 
68pp, illustrated, very small mark to front cover, overall neat clean copy. Text in German 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BORJON (Michel) and PONS (Bruno) [compiled by] Le Faubourg Saint-Germain: Le Quai Voltaire . études offertes à Colette Lamy-Lassalle
Paris Délégation à l'action artistique de la ville de Paris 1990 Paperback Very Good 
191pp, illustrated, light crease to spine, overall bright clean copy. Text in French 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bosanquet, Mary Canada Ride: Across Canada on Horseback
London Hodder & Stoughton 1944 Reprint Hard Back Good 
223pp, illustrated 16pp, maps on end pages, spine darkened with modeate soiling, crack in binding between frointis piece and half title but biniding still tight, small tear to edge of page 145/146, ownership signature, text clean with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bosanquet, Theodora Harriet Martineau An Essay in Comprehension
London F. Etchells & H. Macdonald 1927 Hard Back Good Signed by Author
xi+255pp, illustrated 5 plates, spine and top edge of boards faded, tips of spine bumped, occasional spot of foxing, overall good sound copy. Inscribed by the author who is better know as the secretary of Henry James. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Boston (Noel) The Dutiful Edith Cavel
Norwich Norwich Cathedral Papper Wrappers Very Good 
16pp, light markings to front cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Boston Evening Transcript (compiled by) Review of the Conference on Limitation of Armament: In Connection with the Pacific and Far Eastern Questions.
Boston Boston Evening Transcript 1922 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
Five volumns in wraps, Part 1 July 10, 1921 to December 8 1921, Part 2 December 8 1921 to December 30 1921, Part 3 December 30, 1921 to Januaary 19, 1922, Part 4 January 19, 1922 to February 3, 1922, Part 5 February 3, 1922 to February 14, 1922, staples rusty, some light soiling to covers, some small nicks to page edges of volume 3. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bouchot, Henri La femme Anglaise et ses Peintres
Paris Librairie de l’Art Ancien et Moderne 1903 Hard Back Good 
230pp, 20 gravure plates with tissue guard inclduing colour frontis piece, many other plates in text, all edges gilt, blue cloth with gilt title to spine and front cover, some damp stating to bottom back board, also loss fading/loss of colour to cloth at top of spine possibly due to contact with moisture, tips of spine bumped and rubbed, foxing to end pages and moderate scattering of foxing in text, oveall good sound copy. Text in French. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Boudier (Gary) A History of the North Middlesex University Hospital
London TFW Printers 2003 Paperback Near Fine 
229pp, neat cean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 BOULTON (Helen E.) Chester Mystery Plays
Chester Chester Corporation 1962 Papper Wrappers Good 
36pp, illustrated 10 plates, moderate rubbing and creasing to edge of covers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bourgeois de Lille Lille Au Jour Le Jour Sous La Revolution: 1789-1795
Paris Tallandier 1989 2235018467 Paperback Fine 
239pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BOURGET (Paul ) André Cornélis
Paris Aphonse Lemerre 1899 Half Leather Good 
288pp, illustrated, leather rubbed and faded on spine, foxing to end pages, text neat and clean, overall good sound copy. Text in French. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Bourne Fine Arts Four hundred years of Scottish Portraits 1600 - 2000
Edinburgh Bourne Fine Arts 2000 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
52pp, illustrated colour plates, top corner moderately bumped and creased, minor soiling to back cover, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BOUTIER (Jean) and BOUTRY (Philippe) Atlas de la Révolution Française - 6. Les sociétés politiques
Paris Editions de l'Ecole des Hautes Etudes et Sciences Sociales 1992 2713209676 Paperback Very Good 
132pp, illustrated, bottom edge of front cover has two small tears, overall neat clean copy. Text in French 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BOWEN (Margaret) The Viper of Milan
London Alston Rivers 1906 Reprint Hard Back Very Good 
348pp, decorative boards, creasinf to back paste down, top edge dusty, foxing to prelims and back couple of pages, crease to back couple of pages, foxing to foredge, with book plate of L. de Rothschild. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bowen, David Weather Lore for Gardeners : A Guide to the Accurate Prediction of Local Weather Conditions
Wellingborough Thorsons 1978 0722504632 Paperback Good 
95pp, illustrated, light rubbing to covers, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bower, Peter Turner's Papers : A Study of the Manufacture, Selection and Use of His Drawing Papers 1787-1920
London Tate Gallery 1990 1854370510 Hard Back Very Good + Very Good + 
135pp, illustrated with dust wrapper, small nick to back edge of dust wrapper and slight creasing to top edge of dust wrapper, overall bright clean copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bower, Peter Turner's Later Papers : A Study of the Manufacture, Selection and Use of His Drawing Papers 1820-1851
London Tate Gallery 1999 1854372955 Papper Wrappers Very Good + 
144pp, illustrated, small paper label stuck to top of fton page, possibly to hide ownership signature, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BOWERMAN (Elsie) Stands There a School: Memories of Dame Frances Dove Founder of Wycombe Abbey School
Wycombe Abbey School Seniors Hard Back Good+ Good+ 
95pp, illustrated 9pp, some speckling to cloth boards, couple of small stain on front dust wrapper, foxing to flaps of dust wrapper & occasionaly in text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bowers, Frances Dear Old School... A History of Oakhurst Girls' School, Rondebosch Published on the Occasion of the School's 75th Anniversary
Rondebosch Oakhurst School 1981 Hard Back Very Good + Very Good + 
85pp , illustrated, small mark to bottom of front cover, couple of very small nicks to dust wrapper, book bright and clean, overall neat clean copy. Includes loosSchool Guide for 199 and Principal's compliments slip. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bowman, Alan K. Life and Letters on the Roman Frontier : Vindolanda and Its People
London British Museum 1994 0714113891 Hard Back Fine Fine 
159pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Bowman, Alan K. The Roman Writing Tablets : From Vindolanda
London British Museum 1983 0714113735 Paperback Fine 
48pp, illustratedbright clean copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BOWMAN, Gerald The Lamp and the Book. The Story of the RCN 1916-1966.
London The Queen Anne Press 1967 Rcn Member's Edition Hard Back Very Good  Very Good 
206pp, illustrated, small tear to clear dust wrapper. Inscription as follows Mildred E. Harris, St Thomas'.Hospital,. 1917-1921 from members special gift fund Royal College of Nursing.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bown, Colin China 1949-1976 [revised edition]
London Heinemann 1980 Revised Edition Paperback Good 
192pp, a little thumbed with ownership signature and some creasing to covers, but clean sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BOYD (Julia) Hannah Riddell: An Englishwoman in Japan
Rutland Charles E. Tuttle 1996 First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
215pp, illustrated 24pp, with dust wrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BOYD (Julia) Hannah Riddell: An Englishwoman in Japan
Rutland Charles E. Tuttle 1996 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
215pp, illustrated 24pp. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BOYD (Julia) Hannah Riddell: An Englishwoman in Japan
Rutland Charles E. Tuttle 1996 First Edition Hard Back Fine Fine Signed by Author
215pp, illustrated 24pp, with dust wrapper. Signed by author 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BOYER (Samuel P ((Elinor & James A. Barnes Editors): Naval Surgeon: Revolt in Japan 1868-1869: The Diary of Dr. Samuel Pellman Boyer,
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1963 Hard Back Very Good+ Very Good+ 
xxviii, 279pp, illustrated 9pp, minor wear to dust wrapper. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Boyer, Jerome L'Extraordinaire Aventure de Benoit de Boigne aux Indes.: Textes et documents reunis par Jerome Boyer.
Paris C and D. 1996 2950698522 Paperback Very Good 
152pp, illustrated, small bump to bottom corner, overall neat clean copy. Text in French. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BOYLE (Nina C.) The Rights of Mallaroche
London George Allen and Unwin 1927 First Edition Hard Back Good 
336pp, spine browned, minor darkening to top edge front cover, personal library stamp to top reverse of title page for Romolo and Remo Notarianni, moderate foxing to top edge and foredge also to prelims, occasional odd spot in text, but text overall neat and clean, binding tight, good sound copy of scarce book. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HobgoblinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie