Hobgoblin Books (www,HobgoblinBooks.com)

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 BASFORD (Kathleen) The Green Man
Ipswich D. S. Brewer 1978 0859910245 Hard Back Very Good Good 
128pp, illustrated 95 plates, ther are a couple of underlinings in pencil which can be removed, the dustm wrapper is slightly chipped and the lamination is starting to peel away in a couple of places along edge of dust wrapper, overall a good sound copy scarce in this hardback edition. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bashir Makhoul Return in Conflict
New York IssueArt Publishing 2007 Hard Back Very Good Good 
96pp, illustrated, neat clean book in torn dust wrapper. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BASSETT (D. K.) The Trade of the English East India Company in Cambodia, 1651-1656
London Royal Asiatic Society 1962 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
35-60pp, couple of page corners creased, overall neat clean copy. Off print from Journal Royal Asiatic Society 1962. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Batchelder, David [foreword By John Betjeman] From Tower to Tower Block: The Buildings of Hackney
London The Hackney Society 1980 0950655805 Paperback Very Good + 
not paginated, 72pp, illustrated, neat clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Batchelor (Mary) [Catherine Bramwell-Booth] Catherine Bramwell Booth - Letters.
Tring Lion Book 1986 0745911730 New Edition Paperback Good 
159pp, couple of ink lines to edge of text, some fading covers, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BATES, Katharine Lee The English Religious Drama.
New York Macmillan 1893 First Edition Hard Back Very Good 
254pp, with book plate of Walter Raleigh, English Professor at Magdalen College, essayist and literary critic. Among his books were several in the men of letters series, couple of small faint stains to edge of end pages, couple of spots of foxing to first few pages otherwise text clean, tips of spine bumped and rubbed with couple of very small nicks to edge of cloth, corners bumped, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BATEY (Mavis) Jane Austen and the English Landscape
London Barn Elms 1996 First Edition Hard Back Very Good + Very Good + 
135pp, well illustrated, many in colour, with light creasing to edge of dust wrappneat clean copy.er. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Batiffol, Louis [Translated By Mary King and Edited By H. W. Carless Davis Ball] Marie de Médicis and the French Court in the XVIIth Century
London Chatto & Windus 1908 Hard Back Good 
314pp, frontispiece, book plate to front paste down of Ernest Mardon, stamp stating Wardroom Mess H.M.S. Prosperine and accession number in ink above, hinges are partialy cracked, foxing to end pages and prelims, occaionaly spotting in text, tips of spine bumped, good sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BATTISCOMBE (Georgina) Christina Rossetti
London British Council 1965 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
39pp, frontis piece, staples rusty, slight darkening of covers, overall neat clean copy. Writers and their work series, no.189 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BATTISCOMBE (Georgina) A Chaplet for Charlotte Yonge
London Cresset Press 1965 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
viii+216pp, couple of small tears to edge of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BATTISCOMBE (Georgina) Reluctant Pioneer: A Life of Elizabeth Wordsworth
London Constable 1978 0094612005 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
320pp, illustrated, with slightly edge worn dust wrapper, including minor creasing to edge of dust wrapper and a couple of small nicks, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BATTISCOMBE (Georgina) Reluctant Pioneer: A Life of Elizabeth Wordsworth
London Constable 1978 0094612005 Half Leather Near Fine 
320pp, illustrated, half leather with marbled boards, gilt title and decoration to spine, lovelin binding bright clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BAULDIE (John) Editor Wanted Man. In Search of Bob Dylan
London Black Spring Press 1990 0948238100 First Edition Hard Back Good + Good+ 
224pp, illustrated 8pp, stain to reverse side back panel of dust wrapper along top edge, couple of small tears to edge of dust wrapper, foredge slightly dusty, text neat and clean, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BAUM (Julius) La Sculpture Figurale En Europe a L'Epoque Merovingienne.
Paris Les Editions D'Art et D'Histoire 1937 Papper Wrappers Reading Copy 
damp damage to back pages including wrinkling and pinkish stain to plates. Text in French 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 BAUMANN Emile Marie-Antoinette et Axel Fersen
Paris Bernard Grasset 1931 Hard Back Good + 
269pp, bound in green cloth with leather title label on spine, moderate rubbing to title label, slight browning to text block, top edge dusty, good sound copy. Text in French 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bax (Clifford) Editor Florence Farr, Bernard Shaw, W B Yeats , Letters
London Home and Van Thal 1946 Hard Back Very Good No dust Wrapper 
67pp, tips of spine rubbed, with book plate of Ian Norrie, book seller, publisher and author. Norrie was proprietor for 32 years of the independent High Hill bookshop in Hampstead and wrote fiction and non-fiction. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bayly (Mrs.) The Life and Letters of Mrs Sewell
London James Nisbet 1889 Fourth Edition Hard Back Good 
356pp, plus 2pp of publisers catalogue, frontis piece, blue cloth, gilt title, spine moderatly cocked, tips of spine bumped with small nicks to cloth, corners bumped, owners inscription to front page, some foxing to prelims, text clean, binding tight, good sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Bean (George E.) Turkey Beyond the Maeander: An Archaeological Guide
London Ernest Benn 1971 0510032117 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
267pp, illustrated, including foldout map, end pages browned, spine of dsut wrapper shows some fading but title still clear, couple of small tears to head of spine of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Bean (George E.) Aegean Turkey : An Archaeological Guide
London Ernest Benn 1967 Hard Back Very Good Good 
288pp, illustrated, including fold out map, bright clean book in torn but complete dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Bean (George E.) Turkey's Southern Shore, An Archeological Guide
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1968 Hard Back Very Good Good + 
188pp, illustrated including fold out map, small mark to front paste down, dust wrapper worn at head of spine with rubbing and creasing, couple of small tears to dust wrapper, dust wrapper complete, book itself bright and clean. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BEAUJARD (Brigitte) La Haute-Normandie à L'époque Gallo-Romaine
Rouen Etudes Normandes 1976 Paperback Very Good 
20pp, illustrated, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. Text in French 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Beaumont (Agnes) [edited By G.B.Harrison] The Narrative of the Persecutions of Agnes Beaumont,
London Constable Hard Back Good 
91pp, inscription to front end page, spine faded and light browning to text, good serviceable copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bechert (Tilmann) and Willems (W.J.H.) Die Römische Reichsgrenze von der Mosel bis zur Nordseeküste
Stuttgart Konrad Theiss 1995 3806211892 Hard Back Very Good + No dust Wrapper as Issued 
120pp, illustrated, pictorial laminated boards, bright clean copy. Text in German. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Beck (E.) Winchester School for Irls Chronicle No. 25 1920-21.
Winchester Winchester High School 1921 Paperback Good 
52pp, light crease through centre where book has been folded, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Beckensall (Stan) The Prehistoric Carved Rocks of Northumberland
Newcastle Upon Tyne Graham Brash 1974 0859830764 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
80pp, illustrated, bottom spine slightly bumped, minor browning to text block, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 BECKERLEGGE (Gwilym) Editor The World Religions Reader
London Routledge 1998 0415174880 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
478pp, faint crease to top back corner, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BECKETT (Ernest F.) Editor History of High Coombe 1950-1986
Surbiton The Council of the Midwife Teachers Training College 1990 0951596101 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
111pp, illustrated, minor rubbing to edge of covers, overall neat clean copty. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BEDFORD (Barbara) Gleanings from British and Irish Ecclesiastical History from the Introduction of Christianity to the Period of the Reformation
London Wertheim and MacIntosh 1850 Hard Back Good 
xii+238pp plus2pp of publishers adverts, frontis piece plus illustrations to half title page, includes publishers leaflet advertising volume, fading to spine but gilt title still legible, edges of boards also show fading, tips of spine bumped with couple of small nicks to cloth, old price in ink to top of front blank page, occasional spot of foxing 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BEDINI (Silvio A.): Thinkers & Tinkers: Early American Men of Science,
New York Charles Scribner's 1975 0684142686 Hard Back Very Good + Very Good + 
xx, 520pp, text well illustrated, with dust wrapper, small mark where label removed on front blank page, minor rubbing to top edge of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BEDOS ( Brigitte ) Histoire de Montmorency. Le Moyen-Age.
Paris Agence Regionale D'edition Pour Les Municipalites 1979 2862960020 Hard Back Fine 
159pp, illustrated, pictorial laminated boards, bright clean copy. Text in French 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Beer, Frank Henry Emily Hobhouse. Angel of Love
Liskeard Charaton Books 2002 0954336402 First Edition Hard Back Fine Fine Signed by Author
215pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Béguin Gilles L'Inde et le monde indianisé au Musée National des Arts Asiatiques - Guimet
Paris Réunion des musées Nationaux 1992 2711823008 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
171pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. Text in French. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Béjaoui (Fathi) Sbeïtla. L'Antique Sufetula
L'Agence Nationale Du Patrimone 1994 9973917170 Paperback Near Fine 
64pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. Text in French. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BELCHER (W. W.) Editor Oral Hygiene A Journal for Dentists February 1915 Volume 5 Number 2
London Joseph Davis 1915 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
American dental magazine, with American contributors and advertising though published in London,101-192pp, illustrated, attractive pictorial coloured cover, many adverts related to dentistry, articles inculde ' Dedication Exercises, The Forsyth Dental Infirmary for Children' (Boston),Anderson: 'Industrial Dental Clinic in a Large Department Store' (Lord and Taylor New York)Mitchell : 'Alveolo-Necrobiosis'. foxing to foredge and first couple of pages, light soiling to covers. staples starting to rust. two blue pencil markings against adverts, 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BELCHER (W. W.) Editor Oral Hygiene A Journal for Dentists March 1915 Volume 5 Number 3
London Joseph Davis 1915 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
American dental magazine, with American contributors and advertising though published in London, 197-288pp, illustrated, attractive pictorial coloured cover, many adverts related to dentistry, articles inculde Jessen 'Report on Practical Results of Dental Care in Schools to Further the Public Health' Strassburg Germany), Beerbower 'Should the Dentists Advertise', Mitchell: 'Dentistry in Penal Institutions', also printed a letter from Dr. Jessen relating how dental clinics in germany were affected by war conditions. American dental magazine, with American contributors and advertising though published in London. Light.foxing to foredge, light soiling to covers. staples rusty. Advertising includes Prophylactic Tooth Brush with picture of the factory in Florence Mass., Dr. Lyon tooth powder, 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BELCHER (W. W.) Editor Oral Hygiene A Journal for Dentists May 1915 Volume 5 Number 5
London Joseph Davis 1915 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
American dental magazine, with American contributors and advertising though published in London, 391-480pp, illustrated, attractive pictorial coloured cover, many adverts related to dentistry, articles inculde 'The Freee Dental Dispensaries of Detroit', with photograph of C. W. Oakman president of the Board of health with staff of the dispensaries, Gregg: 'Relieving Pain in Dental operations', Izin 'Dental Publicity',. Foxing to foredge, light soiling to covers. light rubbing to edge of covers, small tear and creasing where small area of back cover has been snagged, split to bottom of spine, staples rusty. , 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Belich, James I Shall Not Die : Titokowaru's War, New Zeland
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1989 0046140220 Paperback Very Good 
323pp, illustrated, neat clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bell (Dick) To the Source of the Yangtze
London Hodder & Stoughton, 1991 034053852X First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
380pp, illustrated colour plates, slight edge wear to top edge of dust wrapper, with small ear and light creasing, bright clean copy. Book is signed by Dick Bell and 5 other members of the expedition, Sqn Ldr Michael Cole, team leader, Captain Rob Watson, hovercraft driver and navigation leader, Padman Ratnesar, surgeon and negotiator, Mel Richardson, scientific leader, Steve Moody, engineer, British Hovercraft mission to China 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BELL (Mary) The Lowly Life. A SImple Book For Girl-Workers
London S.P.C.K. 1892 Hard Back Good 
63ppplus 8pp of publishers adverts, boards faded and rubbed, boards bowed, end pages browned, otherwise internally text clean and binding tight, overall good serviceable copy of a scarce item. With inscription to Alice Goldstrong from Rev A. E. Francis, dated 1893 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BELLMAN (David) A Quest for Beauty: Alvin Langdon Coburn : Artist -photographer, Wales 1919-1966. Cwest am Harddwch : Artist -ffotograffydd, Cymru 1919-1966
Clwyd Library and Information Service 1994 1859910068 Paperback Near Fine 
38pp, iilustrated, bright clean copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Bence-Jones, Mark Twilight of the Ascendancy
London Constable 1987 0094654905 Hard Back Very Good + Very Good + 
327pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, faint creasing to top edge of dust wrapper, overall bright clean copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BendEL (Barry) The Pride of Pompey
2003 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
79pp, illustrated with photographes of players and cartoons of the players by the author, bright clean copy. 'An Artist's Celebration of Pompey's return to the top flight. A tribute to the players who were there before and those who are there now'. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Bendict, Michael 9Editor) Canada in the Fifties : From the Archives of Maclean's
Toronto Penguin Book 2000 0140278699 Paperback Very Good + 
445pp, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Béné-Petitclerc (Frédérique) Madame De Pompadour Historie D'un Mécénat
Paris Istra 1981 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
127pp, spine creased, binding tight, text clean. Text in French 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Benes, Peter The Masks of Orthodoxy: Folk Gravestone Carving in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, 1689-1805
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1977 0870232371 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
273pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, minor rubbing to edge of dust wrapper, slight discolouration edge of dust wrapper 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Benke, Britta Georgia O'Keeffe 1887-1986 Flowers in the Desert
Koln Benedikt Taschen 1995 3822888869 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
94pp, fine colour illustrations, minor creasing to covers, neat clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bennett (Ella M. Hart) An English Girl in Japan
London Wells Gardner, Darton and Co 1924 3rd Impression Hard Back Good 
xvi+176pp, illustrated, boards are bright but top of spine is worn with split of about one inch along front hinge and small split along back hinge, prize book plate on front paste down, end pages browned, top edge dusty and foxed, occasional spot of foxing in text, couple of corners creased, overall good serviceable copy. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BENNETT (Daphne) Emily Davies and the Liberation of Women
London Andre Deutsch 1990 First Edition Hard Back Very Good + Very Good + 
279pp, illustrated with dust wrapper, neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BENNETT (J. M.) Random Reflections of a Roving Railwayman
Papper Wrappers Very Good Signed by Author
no publication details printed by Innes of Cupar, Fife, circa 1975, 56pp, illustrated 4pp of plates and 1 map, some fading to covers and faint creasing, overall neat clean copy. Memories of a Station Master in Scotland whose career cover Lindores, Luthrie, Dundee, Largoward, Auchtermuchty, edinburgh, Jedburgh, etc. spanning form 1917 to 1969. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BENNETT (Joan): Virginia Woolf: Her Art as a Novelist
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1945 Reprint Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
viii, 131pp, foxing to forege & end papers, with dust wrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BENNETT (Joan): Virginia Woolf: Her Art as a Novelist
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1964 Second Edition Enlarged Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
viii, 171pp, minor discolouration to back panel and spine of dustwrapper, text block shows moderate browning, overall neat clean copy. Includes two new chapters. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 BENNETT (Richard) and MURE (Jill and George.) The Photographer the Cook and the Fisherman.Real Stories of Tasmanian Fishing
The Authors 2002 0957811012 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
208pp, illustrated with dust wrapper, boards slightly bowed, minor shelf wear to top edge of dsut wrapper, overall bright clean copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BENSON, Pamela Joseph Invention of the Renaissance Woman, The: The Challenge of Female Independence in the Literature and Thought of Italy and England
Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State University Press 1992 0271008148 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
325pp, paper back edition, small faint stain to foredge, otherwsie fine condition with no markings or annotations in text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BENSTOCK (Shari): No Gifts From Chance: Edith Wharton A Biography,
London Hamish Hamilton 1994 :0 241 13298 3 Hard Back Very Good+ Very Good+ 
xii, 546pp, illustrated 16pp, deletion mark to bottom edge, tear to top of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bensusan S. L. On the Tramp in Wales the Record of a Springtime Pilgrimage in Search of Agricultural Knowledge and Seasonable Recreation
London Noel Douglas 1929 Hard Back Good + No dust Wrapper Marian Bensusan (Photographer] 
207pp, illustrated, very small splash mark front cover, spine slightkly darkened, binding tight, text clean, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Beraud, Henri Twelve Portraits of the French Revolution
London Grant Richards and Humphrey Toulmin at the Cayme Press 1929 Hard Back Good No dust Wrapper Bertrand Zadig 
331pp, with wood engravings by Bertrand Zadig, tips of spine bumped with small nicks in cloth, end pages have some browning foxing to foredge, small tear to edge of back page, binding tight, text clean, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Berger (Nan) and Maizels (Joan) Woman-Fancy or Free? Some Thoughts on Woman's Status in Britain Today
London Mills & Boon 1962 Hard Back Very Good Good 
156pp, dust wrapper chipped tips of spine, book neat and clean. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Berkovitz (Jay R.) Shaping of a Jewish Identity in Nineteenth-century France, The
Detroit, Wayne State University Press 1989 0814320120) Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
308pp, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Berlin (Isaiah) Mr. Churchill and F.D.R.article Within The Cornhill Magazine,Winter Issue No., 981.
London John Murray Papper Wrappers Very Good 
viii+274pp, illustrated 6pp, article quoted above consists of 22pp, also includes unpublished letters of Byron., top of spine chippedspine slightly browned, neat clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Berlin, Normand Base String the Underworld in Elizabethan Drama
Rutherford Fairleigh Dickson University Press 1968 1125220856 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
244pp, minor soiling to dust wrapper, small nick to head of spine of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BERNARDIN ( Edith ) Jean-Marie Roland et le ministère de l'Intérieur ( 1792-1793 ).
Paris Société des Etudes Robespierristes 1964 2908327015 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
667pp, minor creasing to edge of covers, overall neat clean Text in French 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bernardin, Edith Les Idées Religieuses de Madame Roland
Paris Ophrys 1933 Papper Wrappers Good + 
184pp, minor marking to covers, foxing to foredge, overall good sound copy. Text in French. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Bernhard (Gerda), Behrens (Gustav), Burger (Alexander) and Emmerling (Ernst) Ingelheim.
Mainz E. Schneider Verlag 1949 Hard Back Very Good 
128pp, illustrated including fold out map, quarter cloth with pictorial paper covered boards, mior mark to front cover, overall neat clean copy. Rheinhessen in seiner Vergangenheit. Eine Reihe heimatkundlicher Schriften. Band 9. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bernier, Georges Sarah Bernhardt and Her Times
New York Wildenstein 1984 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
158pp, illustrated with colour and black and white, clear plastic dust wrapper with just title of book printed on it has a long split along the edge of spine and frayed at tips of spine. book itself in excellent condition. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Berque (Augustin) [Tranlsated By Ros Schwartz] Japan : Nature, Artifice and Japanese Culture
London Pilkington Press 1997 1899044159 Hard Back Fine Fine 
231pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BERRIDGE (C. H.) Romish Inquisitions Their Terrors and Tortures
London Protestant Evangelical Mission and Electorial Union 1885 Hard Back Fair 
89pp, illustrated 6pp, binding loose with split between pages 6 and 7 where binding chord has broken, slight browning to pages, 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BERRY (Linda) Singapore's River : A Living Legacy
Singapore Eastern University Press 1982 9971711664 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
92pp, plus copious illustrations in colour and black and white, with post card of river and map with legend on reverse side, spine dust wrapper very lightly faded and light edge wear to dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Berry (T.W.) Professions for Girls
London T. Fisher Unwin 1909 Hard Back Good 
xv, 126pp plus 26pp of adverts at rear, blind stamped presentation copy on title page, tips of spine bumped, corners bumped, ownership signature on front end page, moderate foxing to prelims, overall good sound copy 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Berry, George Taverns and Tokens of Pepys' London
London Seaby Publications 1978 090065242x Hard Back Very Good 
144pp, illustrated, pictorial laminated boards, neat clean copy. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BERTON (Therese) WOON (Basil) Sarah Bernhardt as I Knew Her
London Hurst & Blackett 1923 Hard Back Very Good 
319pp, illustrated 16pp, top & tail spine slightly bumped, back hinge split, very occasional foxing, top edge dusty. small dent to side of board where bound in a bundle of books with string. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bertram, Vicki Gendering Poetry : Contemporary Women and Men Poets
London Pandora 2005 0863584349 Paperback Very Good + 
246pp, meat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BESANT (Annie) Super-Human Men in History and Religion
London The Theosophical Publishing Society 1913 Hard Back Very Good 
viii+133pp, plus catalogue, top & tail spine bumped & rubbed, corners bumped, foxing to foredge & occasionaly in text. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BESSON (Marc) Histoire de la révolution à Libourne 1789 - 1795
Libourne Imprimerie Libournaise 1968 Paperback Very Good 
388pp, illustrated, several pages have creased corners, overall neat clean copy. Text in French. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Besterman, Theodore Voltaire
London Longmans 1969 0582112168 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
637pp, illustrated , minor rubbing to edge of dust wrapper, faint foxing to foredge, binding tight, text clean, overall a bright, clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BETHAM-EDWARDS (M.) Twentieth-Century France: Social, Intellectual, Territorial
London Chapman & Hall 1917 Hard Back Fair 
xvi+222pp plus 3pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated 12 pages, spine and edges of boards show fading, couple of small damp marks to front cover, tips of spine bumped and rubbed, foredge foxed and some foxing in text, sound copy of scarce title. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BETHELL (Leslie) Spanish America after Independence, c. 1820-c 1870
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1987 0521349265 Paperback Very Good 
424pp, browning to pages, ownership signature to front blank page, fading to edge of covers, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Bettex, Albert De ontdekking der Natuur
Den Haag W. Gaade 1965 Hard Back Fine Fine 
380pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, in slip case, some wear to base of slip case book itself in excelent condition. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Betz (Pauline) Wings On My Tennis Shoes
London Sampson Low, Marston 1949 Hard Back Fair Fair 
198pp, illustrated 24nplates, bottom edge back cover damages with loss of a slither of board, top edgedusty and light foxing to edges, text clean, dust wrapper worn. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bevan, Fern Twentieth Century Fit-up Theatre: An Oral and Documentary History
Droitwich P. Andrew 1999 0946796645 Paperback Very Good + 
147pp, illustrated, paperback, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BEZIN Christine Vaison-La-Romaine, Une longue histoire
Ingersheim S.A.E.P. 1992 Paperback Very Good 
119pp, illustrated, neat clean copy. Text in French 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bickersteth (Samuel) The Life and Letters of Edward Bickersteth, Bishop of South Tokyo
London Sampson Low, Marston 1899 Hard Back Good 
xiv+496pp plus 1page advert, illustrated 14 plates and fold out map of Japan,gilt armorial device on front cover, back strip has been relaid, boards are rubbed and rubbing on front board would appear to have been touched up with blue ink, corners rubbed and bumped, new end pages, page 435/436 has benn torn and repaired with tape, moderate fraying to edge of couple of pages, moderate browning to text block, occasional dusty mark to edges, map has small tear, reparied by tape on reverse, book plate on front paste down of Cliff Parfit, director of the English Centre, Shimonoeski good serviceable copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BICKERTON (L. M.) Worthing. A Brief Account of the History of the Town from Neolithic Times to the Present Day.
Worthing Worthing Museum Publications 1957 Second Edition Revised Papper Wrappers Very Good 
24pp, illustrated, Worthing Museum Publications Number 3, minor soiling to covers, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BIDWELL ( P. T.) and HOLBROOK (N.) Hadrian's Wall Bridges
London Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission 1989 1850741662 Paperback Good + 
162pp, illustrated, paperback, 2 postage stamps with Hadrian on stuck onto inside front cover, moderate crease to front cover, and some fadint to spine and edges of covers, title on spine still clear, overall good sound clean copy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bierbrier, M. L. [Editor] Portraits and Masks : Burial Customs in Roman Egypt
London Britsh Museum Press 1997 0714119040 Paperback Good 
130pp, 48 plates, small tear and bump to top of spine, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Bigelow (Edwin L.) Otis (Nancy H.) Manchester Vermont: A Pleasant Land Among the Mountains
Manchester The Town of Manchester 1961 Hard Back Very Good No dust Wrapper 
317pp, maps on end pages, illustrated, minor foxing to foredge and top edge, 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Biggs-Davison (John) Chowdharay-Best (George) The Cross of Saint Patrick The Catholic Unionist Tradition in Ireland
Buckinghamshire Kensal Press 1984 0946041261 Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
487pp, illustrated, light fading corners of dust wrapper 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BIGLAND (Eileen): Mary Shelley,
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1959 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
275pp, owner's signature on front end page, crease to bottom edge dust wrapper & miniscule loss to bottom front corner dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BIGLAND (Eileen): The Lake of the Royal Crocodiles
London Hodder & Stoughton 1939 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Good 
ix+299pp, illustrated 8 plates by John Nicolson and 2 maps, minor fading to top edge cloth boards, end pages browned, top edge dusty, light foxing to foredge and minor spotting in text, spine of dust wrapper browned, tips of spine rubbed and several small tears to edge of dust wrapper, back panel has moderate soiling and rubbing, overall book neat and clean with tight binding in dust wrapper with some wear but still complete. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bilgi, Onder Protohistoric Age Metallurgists of the Black Sea Region: A New Perspective on the Question of the indo-europeans' Original Homeland / Protohistorik Cag-da Orta Karadeniz Bolgesi Madencileri
Istanbul TASK Vakf 2001 9758070398 Paperback Fine 
114pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. Text in English and Turkish 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Billoret, Roger Grand La Gallo-Romaine
Nancy Berger-Levrault 1980 Paperback Very Good 
34pp, illustrated, neat clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BILLY (André) Vie de Balzac,
Paris Club Editeurs Hard Back Good + 
380+LXXIpp, illustrated, decorated covers with pictorial paste down depicting Balzac, as published, illustrated end poges, ribbon book mark, foredge foxed, clear plastic dust wrapper has a few chips overall good sound copy. Text in French 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bindloss, Harold Alton of Somasco
London John Long Papper Wrappers Poor 
158pp, not dated cirac 1910, pages browning, spine badly chipped, split to edge of covers, attractive cover, advert to back cover advertising Vinolia. Sixpenny novel. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bing (Geoffrey) M. P. In New China
London Britain China Friendship Association Papper Wrappers Good 
not paginted, 16pp, not datedbut there is a date written in pencil on front cover of 1952, paper browning from age and split along spine of about 2 inches. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Binger, Tilde Asherah : Goddesses in Ugarit, Israel and the Old Testament
Sheffield Sheffield Academic Press 1997 1850756376 Hard Back Fine Fine 
190pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bingham, Stella Ministering Angels
London Osprey Publishing 1979 0850453178 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
224pp, illustrated, ownership signature on front end page, text neat and clean with no annotations however there are a several lightl stains effecting prelims, foredge lightly browned, light shelf wear to dust wrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Binns, J. W. Latin Literature of the Fourth Century: Greek and Latin Studies Classical Literature and Its Influence
London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1974 0710077963 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
189pp, price clipped dust wrapper, top edge slightly dusty, couple page corners creased, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Binns, L. Elliott History of the Decline and Fall of the Medieval Papacy
London Methuen 1934 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Fair 
388pp, foxing to foredge and top edge, also to front and back paste down, pages show light browning, dust wrapper chipped. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 BIRCH (Henry) Church Establishments or the Evils Resulting from the Union of Church and State
London John Snow 1869 Hard Back Very Good 
202pp, browning to end pages and light browing to text block, couple of spots of foxing to foredge, tips of spine lightly bumped, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BIRD (Isabella): [Mrs. Bishop] The Golden Chersonese And The Way Thither
Bristol Ganesha 1997 Hard Back Fine No dust Wrapper 
xxvi+384pp, illustrated including fold out map at rear, small bump top of spine, bright clean copy. from the collected travel writings of Isabella Bird volume 6 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BIRD (Isabella): [Mrs. Bishop] A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains
Bristol Ganesha 1997 Hard Back Fine No dust Wrapper 
xii+296pp, illustrated, from the collected travel writings of Isabella Bird volume 3 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HobgoblinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie