|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
BASFORD (Kathleen) The Green Man Ipswich D. S. Brewer 1978 0859910245 Hard Back Very Good Good 128pp, illustrated 95 plates, ther are a couple of underlinings in pencil which can be removed, the dustm wrapper is slightly chipped and the lamination is starting to peel away in a couple of places along edge of dust wrapper, overall a good sound copy scarce in this hardback edition. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
BATES, Katharine Lee The English Religious Drama. New York Macmillan 1893 First Edition Hard Back Very Good 254pp, with book plate of Walter Raleigh, English Professor at Magdalen College, essayist and literary critic. Among his books were several in the men of letters series, couple of small faint stains to edge of end pages, couple of spots of foxing to first few pages otherwise text clean, tips of spine bumped and rubbed with couple of very small nicks to edge of cloth, corners bumped, overall neat clean copy. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
BAULDIE (John) Editor Wanted Man. In Search of Bob Dylan London Black Spring Press 1990 0948238100 First Edition Hard Back Good + Good+ 224pp, illustrated 8pp, stain to reverse side back panel of dust wrapper along top edge, couple of small tears to edge of dust wrapper, foredge slightly dusty, text neat and clean, overall neat clean copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Bayly (Mrs.) The Life and Letters of Mrs Sewell London James Nisbet 1889 Fourth Edition Hard Back Good 356pp, plus 2pp of publisers catalogue, frontis piece, blue cloth, gilt title, spine moderatly cocked, tips of spine bumped with small nicks to cloth, corners bumped, owners inscription to front page, some foxing to prelims, text clean, binding tight, good sound copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
BELCHER (W. W.) Editor Oral Hygiene A Journal for Dentists February 1915 Volume 5 Number 2 London Joseph Davis 1915 Papper Wrappers Very Good American dental magazine, with American contributors and advertising though published in London,101-192pp, illustrated, attractive pictorial coloured cover, many adverts related to dentistry, articles inculde ' Dedication Exercises, The Forsyth Dental Infirmary for Children' (Boston),Anderson: 'Industrial Dental Clinic in a Large Department Store' (Lord and Taylor New York)Mitchell : 'Alveolo-Necrobiosis'. foxing to foredge and first couple of pages, light soiling to covers. staples starting to rust. two blue pencil markings against adverts, Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
BELCHER (W. W.) Editor Oral Hygiene A Journal for Dentists March 1915 Volume 5 Number 3 London Joseph Davis 1915 Papper Wrappers Very Good American dental magazine, with American contributors and advertising though published in London, 197-288pp, illustrated, attractive pictorial coloured cover, many adverts related to dentistry, articles inculde Jessen 'Report on Practical Results of Dental Care in Schools to Further the Public Health' Strassburg Germany), Beerbower 'Should the Dentists Advertise', Mitchell: 'Dentistry in Penal Institutions', also printed a letter from Dr. Jessen relating how dental clinics in germany were affected by war conditions. American dental magazine, with American contributors and advertising though published in London. Light.foxing to foredge, light soiling to covers. staples rusty. Advertising includes Prophylactic Tooth Brush with picture of the factory in Florence Mass., Dr. Lyon tooth powder, Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
BELCHER (W. W.) Editor Oral Hygiene A Journal for Dentists May 1915 Volume 5 Number 5 London Joseph Davis 1915 Papper Wrappers Very Good American dental magazine, with American contributors and advertising though published in London, 391-480pp, illustrated, attractive pictorial coloured cover, many adverts related to dentistry, articles inculde 'The Freee Dental Dispensaries of Detroit', with photograph of C. W. Oakman president of the Board of health with staff of the dispensaries, Gregg: 'Relieving Pain in Dental operations', Izin 'Dental Publicity',. Foxing to foredge, light soiling to covers. light rubbing to edge of covers, small tear and creasing where small area of back cover has been snagged, split to bottom of spine, staples rusty. , Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Bell (Dick) To the Source of the Yangtze London Hodder & Stoughton, 1991 034053852X First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author 380pp, illustrated colour plates, slight edge wear to top edge of dust wrapper, with small ear and light creasing, bright clean copy. Book is signed by Dick Bell and 5 other members of the expedition, Sqn Ldr Michael Cole, team leader, Captain Rob Watson, hovercraft driver and navigation leader, Padman Ratnesar, surgeon and negotiator, Mel Richardson, scientific leader, Steve Moody, engineer, British Hovercraft mission to China Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
BELL (Mary) The Lowly Life. A SImple Book For Girl-Workers London S.P.C.K. 1892 Hard Back Good 63ppplus 8pp of publishers adverts, boards faded and rubbed, boards bowed, end pages browned, otherwise internally text clean and binding tight, overall good serviceable copy of a scarce item. With inscription to Alice Goldstrong from Rev A. E. Francis, dated 1893 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
BendEL (Barry) The Pride of Pompey 2003 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 79pp, illustrated with photographes of players and cartoons of the players by the author, bright clean copy. 'An Artist's Celebration of Pompey's return to the top flight. A tribute to the players who were there before and those who are there now'. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Bennett (Ella M. Hart) An English Girl in Japan London Wells Gardner, Darton and Co 1924 3rd Impression Hard Back Good xvi+176pp, illustrated, boards are bright but top of spine is worn with split of about one inch along front hinge and small split along back hinge, prize book plate on front paste down, end pages browned, top edge dusty and foxed, occasional spot of foxing in text, couple of corners creased, overall good serviceable copy. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
BENNETT (J. M.) Random Reflections of a Roving Railwayman Papper Wrappers Very Good Signed by Author no publication details printed by Innes of Cupar, Fife, circa 1975, 56pp, illustrated 4pp of plates and 1 map, some fading to covers and faint creasing, overall neat clean copy. Memories of a Station Master in Scotland whose career cover Lindores, Luthrie, Dundee, Largoward, Auchtermuchty, edinburgh, Jedburgh, etc. spanning form 1917 to 1969. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Beraud, Henri Twelve Portraits of the French Revolution London Grant Richards and Humphrey Toulmin at the Cayme Press 1929 Hard Back Good No dust Wrapper Bertrand Zadig 331pp, with wood engravings by Bertrand Zadig, tips of spine bumped with small nicks in cloth, end pages have some browning foxing to foredge, small tear to edge of back page, binding tight, text clean, overall good sound copy. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Bernier, Georges Sarah Bernhardt and Her Times New York Wildenstein 1984 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 158pp, illustrated with colour and black and white, clear plastic dust wrapper with just title of book printed on it has a long split along the edge of spine and frayed at tips of spine. book itself in excellent condition. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
BERRY (Linda) Singapore's River : A Living Legacy Singapore Eastern University Press 1982 9971711664 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 92pp, plus copious illustrations in colour and black and white, with post card of river and map with legend on reverse side, spine dust wrapper very lightly faded and light edge wear to dust wrapper. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Berry (T.W.) Professions for Girls London T. Fisher Unwin 1909 Hard Back Good xv, 126pp plus 26pp of adverts at rear, blind stamped presentation copy on title page, tips of spine bumped, corners bumped, ownership signature on front end page, moderate foxing to prelims, overall good sound copy Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Besterman, Theodore Voltaire London Longmans 1969 0582112168 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 637pp, illustrated , minor rubbing to edge of dust wrapper, faint foxing to foredge, binding tight, text clean, overall a bright, clean copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Betz (Pauline) Wings On My Tennis Shoes London Sampson Low, Marston 1949 Hard Back Fair Fair 198pp, illustrated 24nplates, bottom edge back cover damages with loss of a slither of board, top edgedusty and light foxing to edges, text clean, dust wrapper worn. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Bickersteth (Samuel) The Life and Letters of Edward Bickersteth, Bishop of South Tokyo London Sampson Low, Marston 1899 Hard Back Good xiv+496pp plus 1page advert, illustrated 14 plates and fold out map of Japan,gilt armorial device on front cover, back strip has been relaid, boards are rubbed and rubbing on front board would appear to have been touched up with blue ink, corners rubbed and bumped, new end pages, page 435/436 has benn torn and repaired with tape, moderate fraying to edge of couple of pages, moderate browning to text block, occasional dusty mark to edges, map has small tear, reparied by tape on reverse, book plate on front paste down of Cliff Parfit, director of the English Centre, Shimonoeski good serviceable copy. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
BIDWELL ( P. T.) and HOLBROOK (N.) Hadrian's Wall Bridges London Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission 1989 1850741662 Paperback Good + 162pp, illustrated, paperback, 2 postage stamps with Hadrian on stuck onto inside front cover, moderate crease to front cover, and some fadint to spine and edges of covers, title on spine still clear, overall good sound clean copy. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
BIGLAND (Eileen): Mary Shelley, New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1959 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 275pp, owner's signature on front end page, crease to bottom edge dust wrapper & miniscule loss to bottom front corner dust wrapper. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
BIGLAND (Eileen): The Lake of the Royal Crocodiles London Hodder & Stoughton 1939 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Good ix+299pp, illustrated 8 plates by John Nicolson and 2 maps, minor fading to top edge cloth boards, end pages browned, top edge dusty, light foxing to foredge and minor spotting in text, spine of dust wrapper browned, tips of spine rubbed and several small tears to edge of dust wrapper, back panel has moderate soiling and rubbing, overall book neat and clean with tight binding in dust wrapper with some wear but still complete. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
BILLY (André) Vie de Balzac, Paris Club Editeurs Hard Back Good + 380+LXXIpp, illustrated, decorated covers with pictorial paste down depicting Balzac, as published, illustrated end poges, ribbon book mark, foredge foxed, clear plastic dust wrapper has a few chips overall good sound copy. Text in French Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bindloss, Harold Alton of Somasco London John Long Papper Wrappers Poor 158pp, not dated cirac 1910, pages browning, spine badly chipped, split to edge of covers, attractive cover, advert to back cover advertising Vinolia. Sixpenny novel. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Bing (Geoffrey) M. P. In New China London Britain China Friendship Association Papper Wrappers Good not paginted, 16pp, not datedbut there is a date written in pencil on front cover of 1952, paper browning from age and split along spine of about 2 inches. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Bingham, Stella Ministering Angels London Osprey Publishing 1979 0850453178 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 224pp, illustrated, ownership signature on front end page, text neat and clean with no annotations however there are a several lightl stains effecting prelims, foredge lightly browned, light shelf wear to dust wrapper. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|