Hobgoblin Books (www,HobgoblinBooks.com)

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sotheby's Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sotheby's 19th & 20th Century European Sculpture. Auction Catalogue June 2006
London Sotheby's 2006 Paperback Very Good 
178pp, illustrated, crease to bottom corner front cover and top corner back cover, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sotheby Catalogue of An Important Collection of Medical Books, Comprising The Property of The Royal Medical Society, Edinburgh Second Portion G to M
London Sotheby 1969 Paperback Very Good + 
102pp, neat clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sotheby's Catalogue of Fine Japanese Prints from the Collection of a Gentleman Long Resident in the Orient
London Sotheby's 1978 Papper Wrappers Good 
65pp covering 185 lots, date of sale 11th December 1978, illustrated in black and white, includes loose a list of estimates and a list of prices realised at sale, many prices have been inked in by side of lot number, the sheet with prices realised has two small holes on the left hand side where is has been placed in a file, this effects a couple of lot numbers, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sotheby Parke Bernet (Hong Kong) Ltd. Chinese Ceramics, Jades, Works of Art, Textiles and Reference Books
Hong Kong Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
sale catalogue this catalogue has lots from 401 to 951, illustrated, minor soiling to cream covers, overall neat clean copy. includes loose list of estimates. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sotheby's Chinese Decorative Art Catalogue 1st and 2nd November 1984
London Sotheby's 1984 Papper Wrappers Good 
catalogue covers the 2 days of sale, 549 items listed in catalogue, illustrated colour and black and white, includes loose list of prices realised, "FUKIEN", top corner bumped and creased causing top corner of pages to crease throughout book, couple of small patches of rubbing to front cover, good clean sound copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sotheby's Monaco Dessins D'Architecture
Monaco Sothebey's Monaco 1987 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
illustrated including colour plates, auction 20th June 1987, text in French, includes loose list of prices realised at auction. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sotheby's English and Continental Silver and Chess Sets including the Harbeson Chess Collection: Thursday & Friday, October 4 & 5, 1979
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
576 items listed, includes illustrations in colour and black and white, small split at foot of spine along front hinge, slight browning to foredge, includes loose a list of prices obtained at the auction. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sotheby's Amsterdam Fine Japanese Works of Art, Japanese Prints and Modern Chinese Paintings Auction Catalogue 28th to 30th October
London Sothebey's 1980 Papper Wrappers Good 
266pp, illustrated, covers show moderate wear with crease to bottom corner front cover and several finger marks, some of the estimates have been written against the lot number in pencil, This also includes loose a list of estimates and a list of the prices realised. The first 362 lost comprise swords, armour and tsuba. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sotheby's Important Americana: Including Property from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs Elisha Hanson to Benefit the National Gallery of Art. Auction January 20th to 22nd 2006
New York Sothebey's 2006 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
484pp, illustrated colour plates, 608 lots, hammer prices not included, top edge of spine rubbed, overall bright clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sotheby's Impressionist & Modern Art Evening Sale 25th June 2008
London Sotheby's 2008 Papper Wrappers Fine 
210pp, 56 lots each described in detail with provenance reference etc. and illustrated with colour plates, many with fold out plates, bright clean copy. There is a slit in inside front flap made by publishers which is empty. I assume this would have held tickets for the sale. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sotheby's Japanese Works of Art. Including Netsuke, Inro, Lacquer, Ivories, Ceramics Works or Art and Sculptor, Swords, Armour and Sword-fittings Including Tsuba from the Collection of Lt. Col. H. A. W. Backhoff.M.M. 24th October & 31st October 1984
London Sotheby's 1984 Papper Wrappers Very Good 
catalogue covers the 2 days of sale, 639 items listed in catalogue, illustrated, includes loose list of prices realised, "HYOTAN", moderate wear to covers inclduing crease to bootom corner back cover, fading to top corner front cover, couple of page corners creased, overall neat clean copy. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sotheby's Kabuki in Japanese Prints from the Collection of the Late Prof H R Kuhne
London Sotheby's 1993 Paperback Good 
262pp, illustrated, ownership initials to front page, light crease to bottom corner front cover, heavy crease to back cover, internally neat and clean, overall good sound copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sotheby's Ludwig Von Beethoven: The Lost Autograph Manuscript of the Grosse Fugue in B Flat Major, For Piano Four-Hands, Op. 134
London Sotheby's 2005 Papper Wrappers Near Fine 
16pp, illustrated, booklet devoted to item sold at Sotheby's 1st December 2005, slight rubbing to edges, overall bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sotheby's Old Master Paintings From an Important European Private Collection: Auction Catalogue 4th July 2007
London Sotheby's 2007 Paperback Very Good + 
34pp, illustrated including foldout plates, bright clean copy. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sotheby's Russian Pictures Auction Catalogue 20th November 2002
London Sotheby's 2002 Papper Wrappers Very Good + 
154pp, 199 lots, illustrated colour, includes loose sheet prices realised, minor marking to list of prices realized, book itself neat and clean with no markings or annotations. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sotheby's The Estate of Peter Jay Sharp Auction Thursday 13 November, 1994.
New York Sotheby's 1994 Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
not paginated 76 items, illustrated in colour including fold out plates, slight curl to top edge of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. Includes loose list of prices realised. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sotheby's The Russian Sale: 1st December 2004
London Sotheby's 2004 Papper Wrappers Very Good + 
321pp, illustrated colour plates, 478 lots, also loose list of prices realised, faint dusty patches on foredge, the list of prices realized is creased along edge with several tears, the book itself is bright and clean. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sotheby's Trafalgar : Nelson and the Napoleonic Wars : including the Matcham Collection : Auction 5th October 2005
London Sothebey's 2005 Papper Wrappers Fine 
356pp, illustrated colour plates, bright clean copy. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sotheby's on Artsolo.net
Sotheby's on Betterbookgetter.com
Sotheby's on Bohemianbookworm.com
Sotheby's on Booksagain.net
Sotheby's on Booksets.com
Sotheby's on Bookwormsnest.com
Sotheby's on Boox.ca
Sotheby's on C2cbooks.com
Sotheby's on Darkwoodbooks.com
Sotheby's on Dunbarbooks.com
Sotheby's on Gibsonbooks.com
Sotheby's on Goodwillbooks.com
Sotheby's on Hammondsbooks.net
Sotheby's on Johntaylorbooks.com
Sotheby's on Jrbooks.biz
Sotheby's on Karenmillward.com
Sotheby's on Kbookscanada.com
Sotheby's on Massbaymedia.com
Sotheby's on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Sotheby's on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Sotheby's on Midwaybook.com
Sotheby's on Mottbooks.com
Sotheby's on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Sotheby's on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Sotheby's on Polesworthbookshop.com
Sotheby's on Poormansbooks.com
Sotheby's on Psychobabel.eu
Sotheby's on Rarebookcellar.com
Sotheby's on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sotheby's on Rogercoybooks.com
Sotheby's on Royaloakbookshop.net
Sotheby's on Russellbooks.com
Sotheby's on Senecavalleybooks.com
Sotheby's on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Sotheby's on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sotheby's on Thebooktree.co.uk
Sotheby's on Theoddbook.ca
Sotheby's on Trillionbooks.com
Sotheby's on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sotheby's on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HobgoblinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie